KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Tech/Engineering

Two way radio

Spanish translation: Radio transmisores


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Two way radio
Spanish translation:Radio transmisores
Entered by: Ana Juliá

14:42 Jan 15, 2002
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: Two way radio
Because cellular telephones, two-way
radios and other wireless devices may
interfere with medical equipment used
in the Emergency Department, please
turn off these devices and refrain from
using them in patient treatment areas.
Eugenia
Radio transmisores
Explanation:
A diferencia de de una radio común (receptor solamente) los 'two way radios' son conocidos normalmente como radio transmisores (tomando por hecho que también son receptores). Además, es la función de transmisor que causa las mencionadas problemas.
Selected response from:

Atacama
Australia
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1radio de dos vías
kairosz (Mary Guerrero)
5Radio transmisoresAtacama
5'transceptor'xxxmgonzalez
4radiso de dos bandas FM/AM
Bernardo Ortiz
4radio busca
Mireia Oliva Solé
4transmisor - receptor / transceptor - radio de ida y retorno
Robert INGLEDEW


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
transmisor - receptor / transceptor - radio de ida y retorno


Explanation:
no need.

Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 2664

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
radio de dos vías


Explanation:
Have a good day!

kairosz (Mary Guerrero)
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 185

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Robert INGLEDEW: yes, this term is used in telephony and may apply to radios.
6 mins
  -> Thank you, Robert

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
radio busca


Explanation:
Son los transmisores especiales que usan las fuerzas de seguridad o personas que deben estar localizables (cuerpo sanitario, bomberos, etc)24 h. al día, estén donde estén.
También se les llama simplemente "buscas"

Saludos :)
Mireia

Mireia Oliva Solé
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in CatalanCatalan
PRO pts in pair: 508

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
'transceptor'


Explanation:
'transceiver'

xxxmgonzalez
PRO pts in pair: 100

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Radio transmisores


Explanation:
A diferencia de de una radio común (receptor solamente) los 'two way radios' son conocidos normalmente como radio transmisores (tomando por hecho que también son receptores). Además, es la función de transmisor que causa las mencionadas problemas.

Atacama
Australia
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 75

6 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
radiso de dos bandas FM/AM


Explanation:
parece

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-24 13:16:12 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

radios de dos bandas

Bernardo Ortiz
Colombia
PRO pts in pair: 44