KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Tech/Engineering

tagging wired

Spanish translation: ALAMBRE PARA ATAR ETIQUETAS


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:tagging wired
Spanish translation:ALAMBRE PARA ATAR ETIQUETAS
Entered by: Armando Pattroni

20:12 Jan 15, 2002
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / presure gauges
English term or phrase: tagging wired
The only context I can provide is that "Tagging wired" is one of the options to order a pressure gauge. Other options shown are, e.g.: "Throttle screw stainless steel" (¿tornillo regulador de acero inoxidable?) or "Liquid less gauge (Plus gauge)" [which I don't know either and for which I posted another pro questoin]
Any suggestion? Thank you.
J. Calzado
ALAMBRE PARA ATAR ETIQUETAS
Explanation:
TAG WIRE, o TAG FASTENER es el alambre que se emplea para atar las etiquetas o rótulos de los manómetros u otro tipo de medidores.

Dependiendo del servicio del medidor, el alambre debe cumplir ciertas condiciones técnicas.

REF.: COMPREHENSIVE TECHNICAL DICTIONARY, LEWIS SELL

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-17 05:28:12 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, I forgot the translation:
ETIQUETADO CON ALAMBRE
Selected response from:

Ramón Esquivel
Peru
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4ALAMBRE PARA ATAR ETIQUETAS
Ramón Esquivel
4cable estranguladorMarcFonoll


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
cable estrangulador


Explanation:
viendo las otras opciones, una buena és usar un cable para ahogar el flujo del líquido... (pero solo puede usarse con conductos blandos!!) Si tenemos en cuenta que "wire" és "cable", creo que puede ser una buena opción.

MarcFonoll
Spain
PRO pts in pair: 19

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ALAMBRE PARA ATAR ETIQUETAS


Explanation:
TAG WIRE, o TAG FASTENER es el alambre que se emplea para atar las etiquetas o rótulos de los manómetros u otro tipo de medidores.

Dependiendo del servicio del medidor, el alambre debe cumplir ciertas condiciones técnicas.

REF.: COMPREHENSIVE TECHNICAL DICTIONARY, LEWIS SELL

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-17 05:28:12 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, I forgot the translation:
ETIQUETADO CON ALAMBRE


    Reference: http://www.brocksupply.com/html/products/InvTags.htm
    Reference: http://www.vmsproducts.net/secure/products/1-TW.html
Ramón Esquivel
Peru
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 155