KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Tech/Engineering

dry-cooling

Spanish translation: enfriamiento en seco (con aire)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:dry-cooling
Spanish translation:enfriamiento en seco (con aire)
Entered by: Gabriela Hussong

20:45 Jan 15, 2002
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: dry-cooling
The technology of dry-cooling uses air instead of water to cool power plants.
Gabriela Hussong
United States
enfriamiento en seco/enfriado en seco
Explanation:
Saludos
Selected response from:

kairosz (Mary Guerrero)
Mexico
Grading comment
Gracias.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2enfriamiento en seco/enfriado en seco
kairosz (Mary Guerrero)
5enfriamiento por corriente de airePablo Salas
4refrigeración en seco
Bernardo Ortiz
4enfriamiento por aire
Robert INGLEDEW


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
enfriamiento en seco/enfriado en seco


Explanation:
Saludos

kairosz (Mary Guerrero)
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 185
Grading comment
Gracias.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Bertha S. Deffenbaugh
2 mins

agree  Carlos Moreno
55 mins

39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
enfriamiento por aire


Explanation:
así lo he visto en informes.

Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 2664

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
enfriamiento por corriente de aire


Explanation:
Así aparece en algunos glosarios que poseo.
Además, la frase en la que aparece es casi "autoexplicativa".

Pablo Salas
Spain
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 113

2 days 15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
refrigeración en seco


Explanation:
dry ice ?

Bernardo Ortiz
Colombia
PRO pts in pair: 44