KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Tech/Engineering

I would like to welcome the people of Mexico for coming here tonight

Spanish translation: See explanation


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:I would like to welcome the people of Mexico for coming here tonight
Spanish translation:See explanation
Entered by: kairosz (Mary Guerrero)

02:06 Jan 16, 2002
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: I would like to welcome the people of Mexico for coming here tonight
This is for a cub scout "Scouting around the World" bamquet.
Mason Qualls
See explanation
Explanation:
There are two options: "Quisiera dar la bienvenida a las personas de México esta noche" or "Quisiera agradecer a las personas de México por estar presentes esta noche". Somehow I feel the word coming does not match with welcome. I think a better word would be thank.
Selected response from:

kairosz (Mary Guerrero)
Mexico
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2Quisiera dar la bienvenida a la gente de México, y agradecerles por estar hoy aquí con nosotros...
Andrea Bullrich
5Me gustaría dar la bienvenida a todos los mejicanos que se encuentran aquí esta nocheolv10siq
5Me da gusto haberte podido ayudar.
kairosz (Mary Guerrero)
5Quisiera darle la bienvenida al pueblo mejicano por estar aquí presente esta noche.Troy Núñez
5Desearía dar la bienvenida a los muchachos mexicanos y agradecer su presencia esta noche
Monica Colangelo
5See explanation
kairosz (Mary Guerrero)
4 +1!Bienvenidos, mexicanos! !Gracias por estar aquí!
Robert INGLEDEW
4Me gustaría dar la bienvenida a la gente mexicana por venir aquí esta nocheelenali


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Quisiera dar la bienvenida a la gente de México, y agradecerles por estar hoy aquí con nosotros...


Explanation:
Just one possible version...

HTH
Andrea


    own experience
Andrea Bullrich
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 1650

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  AndrewBM: funny questions tonight
4 mins
  -> business as usual ;-)

agree  Aida Alvarez
19 hrs
  -> gracias, Aída

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
See explanation


Explanation:
There are two options: "Quisiera dar la bienvenida a las personas de México esta noche" or "Quisiera agradecer a las personas de México por estar presentes esta noche". Somehow I feel the word coming does not match with welcome. I think a better word would be thank.

kairosz (Mary Guerrero)
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 185

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
!Bienvenidos, mexicanos! !Gracias por estar aquí!


Explanation:
or !Bienvenidos, scouts de Mexico! !Gracias por estar con nosotros!.
A more informal way of saying it. After all, it is a scout's meeting and I assume that most of the people will be young.

Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 2664

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  olv10siq: ¡Muy buena!
1 hr
  -> Gracias.

35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Desearía dar la bienvenida a los muchachos mexicanos y agradecer su presencia esta noche


Explanation:
HTH

Monica Colangelo
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 2395

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  AndrewBM: muchachos mejicanos de Ulises y los argentinos de Martín Fierro
34 mins

44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Me gustaría dar la bienvenida a la gente mexicana por venir aquí esta noche


Explanation:
me gustaría dar la bienvenida a la gente de México por estar aquí esta noche

elenali
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 17

52 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Quisiera darle la bienvenida al pueblo mejicano por estar aquí presente esta noche.


Explanation:
"Al pueblo mejicano" is a widely-used term in Mexico when it comes to addressing large crowds, conveying a sense of unity.

Since it's a scouting convention it would also be appropriate to include the scouts in that statement: "Quisiera darle la bienvenida al pueblo mejicano y en particular a todos sus scouts aqui presente esta noche." (I would like to welcome the people of Mexico and in particular its scouts for being here tonight.)

Troy Núñez
PRO pts in pair: 2

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Me gustaría dar la bienvenida a todos los mejicanos que se encuentran aquí esta noche


Explanation:
It´s just another way to say the same thing.
Good luck.

olv10siq
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 1987

7 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Me da gusto haberte podido ayudar.


Explanation:
Gracias por los puntos y saludos.

kairosz (Mary Guerrero)
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 185