KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Tech/Engineering

GATCH

Spanish translation: dispositivo gatch


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:gatch (bed accessory)
Spanish translation:dispositivo gatch

12:40 Jan 16, 2002
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / description of a hospital bed
English term or phrase: GATCH
URGENT HELP
Hi everybody,
I need some help translating “gatch”.
Context: description of a hospital bed.
“.. adjustable backrest and knee-break *(GATCH)* by fold-away crank handles…”
Dealine: today.
Thanks a lot in advance.
Manuel
Manuel Cedeño Berrueta
cama articulada/cama Gatch
Explanation:
Consulta la referencia. Espero que te sirva.
Selected response from:

Maximino Alvarez
Spain
Grading comment
Thanks Maximino, Jaime and Maríafor your help.
I rendered *gatch* as *dispositivo gatch* since it refers to an element of the bed, not to the bed itself.
Thanks again.
Manuel

2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5cama articulada/cama Gatch
Maximino Alvarez
4cama hospitalria motorizada
Maria


  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
cama articulada/cama Gatch


Explanation:
Consulta la referencia. Espero que te sirva.


    Reference: http://www.fasthealth.com/affiliates/h_alh_al/dictionary/h/h...
Maximino Alvarez
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 381
Grading comment
Thanks Maximino, Jaime and Maríafor your help.
I rendered *gatch* as *dispositivo gatch* since it refers to an element of the bed, not to the bed itself.
Thanks again.
Manuel

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Jaime Backal: Consulta www.strykermedical.com. Parece ser que gratch se refiere al tipo de accesorio y no a la cama en general.
17 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
cama hospitalria motorizada


Explanation:
could be a possibility.

http://www.systemeu.com/showoffer.php?pid=589
Motorized hospital bed

3 Motors Hi-Lo Gatch Bed
*All motorized, head, knee and positions
*Detachable head and foot boards are made of
polyester dressed polywood with steel reinforced
plastic grips at both ends(Made-order production)
*Motor : AC 220V 50~60Hz DC 24V
Dewert. Germany
*Caster : 5".Rhombus, Germany
*Finish : Electrostatic Power Spray Coating

Maria
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1496