KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Tech/Engineering

table saw

Spanish translation: sierra fija o sierra de mesa de trabajo


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:table saw
Spanish translation:sierra fija o sierra de mesa de trabajo
Entered by: Egmont

18:50 Jan 16, 2002
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: table saw
tools
monica
sierra fija o sierra de mesa de trabajo
Explanation:
vid. ref.
Selected response from:

Egmont
Spain
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4sierra fija o sierra de mesa de trabajo
Egmont
5 +1sierra de mesa
Irecu
4MESA DE LA SIERRA
Bernardo Ortiz


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
sierra fija o sierra de mesa de trabajo


Explanation:
vid. ref.


    Reference: http://yourdictionary.com
Egmont
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 8110

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Judith Facio
10 mins
  -> ¡Gracias por tu apoyo, nuevamente!

agree  xxxfaniwin
12 mins
  -> ¡Gracias por tu apoyo, nuevamente!

agree  Veronica Lassa
7 hrs
  -> ¡Gracias por tu apoyo, nuevamente!

agree  Cecilia Paris
22 hrs
  -> ¡Gracias por tu apoyo!

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
sierra de mesa


Explanation:
Es implícito que es una mesa de trabajo en la que se la usa.


    own experience
Irecu
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 368

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Silvia Sassone
13 mins

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
MESA DE LA SIERRA


Explanation:
EL ÁREA DW TRABAJO, MESA, DONDE ESTÁ UBICADA LA SIERRA

Bernardo Ortiz
Colombia
PRO pts in pair: 44