KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Tech/Engineering

radial arm saw

Spanish translation: sierra de brazos radiales


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:radial arm saw
Spanish translation:sierra de brazos radiales
Entered by: Silvia Sassone

18:55 Jan 16, 2002
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: radial arm saw
tools
monica
sierra de brazos radiales
Explanation:
Just guessing.
Silvia
Selected response from:

Silvia Sassone
Argentina
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2sierra circular de manogodson777
4 +1Sierra radialIvan Sanchez
4recortadora de brazos radial
Parrot
3sierra de brazos radiales
Silvia Sassone


  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
recortadora de brazos radial


Explanation:
Dicc. Politécnico


    Beigbeder
Parrot
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 330

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
sierra circular de mano


Explanation:
herramientas

godson777
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 22

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxtjaetg: good interpretation of radial
54 mins

agree  MarcFonoll
20 hrs

39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
sierra de brazos radiales


Explanation:
Just guessing.
Silvia

Silvia Sassone
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 531

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Bernardo Ortiz: sierra de brazo radial
7 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Sierra radial


Explanation:
Ese es el término común para dicha herramienta motriz [podría ser 'de brazo radial', pero no es necesario].

Ivan Sanchez
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 731

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MarcFonoll
17 hrs