KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Tech/Engineering

grinding wheels

Spanish translation: ruedas de amolar, de afilar , rueda esmeril '


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:grinding wheels
Spanish translation:ruedas de amolar, de afilar , rueda esmeril '
Entered by: Gabriel Aramburo Siegert

18:56 Jan 16, 2002
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: grinding wheels
tools
monica
ruedas de amolar, de afilar , rueda esmeril '
Explanation:
alternatives
Selected response from:

Bernardo Ortiz
Colombia
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1muela...
Silvia Sassone
4 +2Disco esmerilador [o de corte]Ivan Sanchez
5rueda de esmerilAntonio Costa
4ruedas trituradoras
Marisa Pavan
4ruedas de amolar, de afilar , rueda esmeril '
Bernardo Ortiz


  

Answers


28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
rueda de esmeril


Explanation:
ok

Antonio Costa
PRO pts in pair: 478

43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
muela...


Explanation:
rueda de amolar, rueda rectificadora.

Dic. para Ingenieros (Robb)

Silvia Sassone
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 531

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MarcFonoll
20 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Disco esmerilador [o de corte]


Explanation:
Es el tipo de disco que se acopla a las rebajadoras, para esmerilar, pulir o cortar, pueden ser para metales [ferrosos o no-ferrosos], concreto, cerámica, o especiales, impregnados de polvo de diamante, para cortes en materiales extra-duros [obviamente, son los mas caros].

Ivan Sanchez
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 731

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Troy Núñez
18 hrs

agree  Cecilia Paris
18 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ruedas de amolar, de afilar , rueda esmeril '


Explanation:
alternatives

Bernardo Ortiz
Colombia
PRO pts in pair: 44

1 day 9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ruedas trituradoras


Explanation:
It's suitable.

Marisa Pavan
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 87