KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Tech/Engineering

chainsaw

Spanish translation: motosierra


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:chainsaw
Spanish translation:motosierra
Entered by: Ian Ferguson

19:01 Jan 16, 2002
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: chainsaw
woodworking tool
monica
motosierra
Explanation:
I used one in Spain to cut firewood for my stove.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-16 19:09:15 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ref. http://www.bapro.com.ar/banco/munditolprod.htm
Selected response from:

Ian Ferguson
United Kingdom
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6motosierraIan Ferguson
5sierra mecánicaMarcFonoll
4 +1sierra de cadena
Jorge Payan


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
motosierra


Explanation:
I used one in Spain to cut firewood for my stove.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-16 19:09:15 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ref. http://www.bapro.com.ar/banco/munditolprod.htm

Ian Ferguson
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 28

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  godson777
15 mins
  -> Thanks

agree  xxxtjaetg
1 hr
  -> Thanks

agree  Viviana Lemos: Correcto
1 hr
  -> Thanks

agree  Irune Itoiz
3 hrs
  -> Thanks

agree  Bernardo Ortiz: s
8 hrs
  -> Thanks

agree  Cecilia Paris
21 hrs

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
sierra de cadena


Explanation:
Es ala que uitliza para talar árboles e incorpora un motor a gasolina (nafta o bencina)

Jorge Payan
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 778

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Silvia Sassone
23 mins

20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
sierra mecánica


Explanation:
es otra forma de decir motosierra...

MarcFonoll
Spain
PRO pts in pair: 19