KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Tech/Engineering

band saw

Spanish translation: sierra de cinta


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:band saw
Spanish translation:sierra de cinta
Entered by: Parrot

19:02 Jan 16, 2002
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: band saw
woodworking tools
monica
sierra de cinta
Explanation:
Dicc. Politécnico
Selected response from:

Parrot
Spain
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3sierra de cinta
Parrot
5 +2sierra sin fin...
Silvia Sassone
4sierra de bandaxxxtjaetg


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
sierra de cinta


Explanation:
Dicc. Politécnico


    Beigbeder
Parrot
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 330
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  godson777
15 mins

agree  Ian Ferguson
19 mins

neutral  Bernardo Ortiz: sierra sin fin ? Circular
4 hrs

agree  kairosz (Mary Guerrero): También he oído sierra cinta
8 hrs

36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
sierra sin fin...


Explanation:
sierra de cinta, aserradora de banda, sierra de cordón, sierra huincha.

Dic. Robb

Silvia Sassone
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 531

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ivan Sanchez
3 hrs

agree  Cecilia Paris: Sierra sin fin, used for cutting long wooden planks.
21 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
sierra de banda


Explanation:
that's ok

xxxtjaetg