KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Tech/Engineering

soldering iron or gun

Spanish translation: Soldador o pistola para soldar


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:soldering iron or gun
Spanish translation:Soldador o pistola para soldar
Entered by: Irecu

19:03 Jan 16, 2002
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: soldering iron or gun
tool
monica
Soldador o pistola para soldar
Explanation:
that´s it-
Selected response from:

Irecu
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4Soldador o pistola para soldar
Irecu
5 +1hierro de soldar...
Silvia Sassone
5CAUTÍN O PISTOLA DE SOLDAR
Ramón Esquivel
5soldador manual
Jorge Payan
5hirrro o pistola de soldarAntonio Costa
4soldador electríco o autógeno ?
Bernardo Ortiz
4iron = hierro de soldar; gun = soldador, pistola para sueldas
Parrot


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
soldador manual


Explanation:
o pistola de soldar, como es de uso común en ensamblaje de dispositivos electrónicos y eléctricos

Jorge Payan
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 778

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
iron = hierro de soldar; gun = soldador, pistola para sueldas


Explanation:
Dicc. Politécnico


    Beigbeder
Parrot
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 330

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
hirrro o pistola de soldar


Explanation:
ok

Antonio Costa
PRO pts in pair: 478

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Soldador o pistola para soldar


Explanation:
that´s it-


    Collazo - own experience
Irecu
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 368
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  godson777
4 mins

agree  xxxtjaetg
48 mins

agree  Irune Itoiz
3 hrs

agree  kairosz (Mary Guerrero)
8 hrs

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
hierro de soldar...


Explanation:
soldering iron = hierro de soldar/soldador/soldador de hierro/cautín

Soldering gun = pistola soldadora

Glos. de term. automotriz

Silvia

Silvia Sassone
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 531

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Bernardo Ortiz: pistola para soldar hierro
7 hrs

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
soldador electríco o autógeno ?


Explanation:
options

Bernardo Ortiz
Colombia
PRO pts in pair: 44

1 day 10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
CAUTÍN O PISTOLA DE SOLDAR


Explanation:
SOLDERING IRON puede significar HIERRO PARA SOLDAR o CAUTÍN.

Un cautín es una herramienta eléctrica parecida a un lápiz grueso que sirve para soldar pequeñas uniones en partes electrónicas.

Cuando se requiere soldar piezas mayores, un cautín ya no es suficiente y se necesita una PISTOLA DE/PARA SOLDAR.

Naturalmente, hay partes que se pueden soldar tanto con un cautín como con una pistola.
Me parece que éste es el sentido de tu frase.
(USAR) CAUTÍN O PISTOLA DE SOLAR


soldering iron: Soldering iron- instrument used to fuse lead joints or unite copper and lead with heat and lead flux.
http://collections.ic.gc.ca/nincheri/en-vit-gloss.html
http://microtorches.ayay.com/SolderingIron.htm


cautin
http://www.geocities.com/ResearchTriangle/System/9627/soldar...
http://www.peu.net/soldar.html


Ramón Esquivel
Peru
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 155