KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Tech/Engineering

jig saw

Spanish translation: sierra caladora o para contornear


19:04 Jan 16, 2002
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: jig saw
tool
monica
Spanish translation:sierra caladora o para contornear
Explanation:
Diccionario para Ingenieros (Robb)


Silvia
Selected response from:

Silvia Sassone
Argentina
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +7sierra caladora o para contornear
Silvia Sassone
4 +4sierra de puñal
Fernando Muela


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
sierra de puñal


Explanation:
O sierra de vaivén.


    Diccionario Oxford
Fernando Muela
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 922

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mafalda d'Orey de Faria
8 mins

agree  pedrores: Exactamente igual dice el diccionario Cuyas Appleton
10 mins

agree  godson777
17 mins

agree  Marisa Pavan
1 day 9 hrs

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +7
sierra caladora o para contornear


Explanation:
Diccionario para Ingenieros (Robb)


Silvia

Silvia Sassone
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 531
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  TheoBiblio
4 mins

agree  xxxtjaetg
30 mins

agree  Carlos Moreno: sierra caladora
2 hrs

agree  Ivan Sanchez
2 hrs

agree  Irune Itoiz: caladora a secas creo que tb sirve
3 hrs

agree  Cecilia Paris: In Argentina, sierra caladora
21 hrs

agree  Ramón Esquivel: Sí, sierra caladora
1 day 10 hrs