KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Tech/Engineering

lathe

Spanish translation: torno


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:lathe
Spanish translation:torno
Entered by: Ian Ferguson

19:05 Jan 16, 2002
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: lathe
tool
monica
torno
Explanation:
Eurodicautom

Subject - Timberindustry - woodworking industry (=IN7)
- Architecture & building(=BA6)

(1)
TERM lathe

Reference FAO,BULL.TERM.30/AR:PLYWOOD


(1)
TERM torno

Reference FAO,BULL.TERM.30/AR:MADERA CONTRACHAPADA
(2)
TERM desenrolladora

Reference FAO,BULL.TERM.30/AR:MADERA CONTRACHAPADA

I must admit I've never heard of "desenrolladora ". "Torno" is the most common word, in my experience.

Selected response from:

Ian Ferguson
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +10tornoIan Ferguson
4torno , torneto, operario de torno
Bernardo Ortiz


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +10
torno


Explanation:
Eurodicautom

Subject - Timberindustry - woodworking industry (=IN7)
- Architecture & building(=BA6)

(1)
TERM lathe

Reference FAO,BULL.TERM.30/AR:PLYWOOD


(1)
TERM torno

Reference FAO,BULL.TERM.30/AR:MADERA CONTRACHAPADA
(2)
TERM desenrolladora

Reference FAO,BULL.TERM.30/AR:MADERA CONTRACHAPADA

I must admit I've never heard of "desenrolladora ". "Torno" is the most common word, in my experience.




    Reference: http://europa.eu.int/eurodicautom/Controller
Ian Ferguson
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 28
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  godson777
9 mins
  -> Thanks.

agree  Monica Colangelo
21 mins
  -> Thanks

agree  Silvia Sassone
36 mins
  -> Thanks

agree  xxxtjaetg
48 mins
  -> Thanks

agree  Carlos Moreno: Igual para madera o metal.
2 hrs
  -> Thanks

agree  Ivan Sanchez
3 hrs
  -> Thanks

agree  Irune Itoiz
3 hrs
  -> Thanks

agree  kairosz (Mary Guerrero): Exactly!
8 hrs
  -> Thanks

agree  Cecilia Paris: and the lathe operator is the TORNERO. In pottery its "torno de alfarero"
21 hrs

agree  Ramón Esquivel
1 day 10 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
torno , torneto, operario de torno


Explanation:
1 n torno.
n lathe operator tornero,-a .

lather
1 n (of soap) espuma. 2 n (sweat) sudor m. 3 t enjabonar. 4 i hacer espuma: this soap lathers easily, este jabón hace mucha espuma.
l in a lather, fam agobiado,-a y sudando. || to work OS into a lather, fam agobiarse.

torno de madera o torno de acero ?

Bernardo Ortiz
Colombia
PRO pts in pair: 44