KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Tech/Engineering

double case

Spanish translation: casilla doble


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:double case
Spanish translation:casilla doble
Entered by: Camara

13:28 Jan 17, 2002
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: double case
website

no context available, hate that!
Francis Icaza
United States
casilla doble
Explanation:
en html, una casilla doble es un espacio doble. Muy habitual en los formularios donde se dan muchas opciones, o en las plantillas donde se necesita una casilla con texto inalterable y otra para que escriban los usuarios.
Selected response from:

MarcFonoll
Spain
Grading comment
Makes a lot of sense, thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1casilla dobleMarcFonoll
4there is more than one option (but we have no context!)
Robert INGLEDEW
4doble caja
Bernardo Ortiz
2Haga doble clic...
Silvia Sassone


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
there is more than one option (but we have no context!)


Explanation:
caso doble, if it refers to software (in the context of a case to be analyzed)
caja / estuche doble if it refers to hardware (that is the box or case in which the hardware is stored)
We seem to be in trouble...
Luck, Francis!

Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 2664

45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
Haga doble clic...


Explanation:
Francis, this is really a problem without context. I found this; it may help...

In the table of contents, double click on a case number to view the case.

-En la tabla de contenido haga doble click en el número del caso que desea
ver.

(Directions for the use a CD ROM)

Silvia

Silvia Sassone
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 531

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
casilla doble


Explanation:
en html, una casilla doble es un espacio doble. Muy habitual en los formularios donde se dan muchas opciones, o en las plantillas donde se necesita una casilla con texto inalterable y otra para que escriban los usuarios.


    own experience
MarcFonoll
Spain
PRO pts in pair: 19
Grading comment
Makes a lot of sense, thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxtjaetg: That's perfect, taking into accout that you are talking about a website
1 hr

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
doble caja


Explanation:
Case (n.) n.
1. A box, sheath, or covering; as, a case for holding goods; a case for spectacles; the case of a watch; the case (capsule) of a cartridge; a case (cover) for a book.
2. A box and its contents; the quantity contained in a box; as, a case of goods; a case of instruments.
3. A shallow tray divided into compartments or "boxes" for holding type.
4. An inclosing frame; a casing; as, a door case; a window case.
5. A small fissure which admits water to the workings.
6. To cover or protect with, or as with, a case; to inclose.
7. To strip the skin from; as, to case a box.
8. Chance; accident; hap; opportunity.
9. That which befalls, comes, or happens; an event; an instance; a circumstance, or all the circumstances; condition; state of things; affair; as, a strange case; a case of injustice; the case of the Indian tribes.
10. A patient under treatment; an instance of sickness or injury; as, ten cases of fever; also, the history of a disease or injury.
11. The matters of fact or conditions involved in a suit, as distinguished from the questions of law; a suit or action at law; a cause.
12. One of the forms, or the inflections or changes of form, of a noun, pronoun, or adjective, which indicate its relation to other words, and in the aggregate constitute its declension; the relation which a noun or pronoun sustains to some other word.
13. To propose hypothetical cases.

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Caseation (n.) n.
1. A degeneration of animal tissue into a cheesy or curdy mass.

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Case-bay (n.) n.
1. The space between two principals or girders
2. One of the joists framed between a pair of girders in naked flooring.

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Case knife
1. A knife carried in a sheath or case.
2. A large table knife; -- so called from being formerly kept in a case.

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Case shot
1. A collection of small projectiles, inclosed in a case or canister.


Bernardo Ortiz
Colombia
PRO pts in pair: 44