KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Tech/Engineering

Chemical Management System

Spanish translation: sistema de manejo químico ?


14:11 Jan 17, 2002
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: Chemical Management System
In a text relating to a chemical product information sheet the heading in EN:
"Chemical Management System"
occurs. The machine used is an autoscrubber (ES: fregadora automática). The "system" is both a set of procedures and an apparatus.
If you'd like you can respond directly to hvadney@mhcable.com.

Thanks very much!

Harold
xxxVadney
Spanish translation:sistema de manejo químico ?
Explanation:
0p
Selected response from:

Bernardo Ortiz
Colombia
Grading comment
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3Sistema de manejo de productos químicos
Robert INGLEDEW
4 +2Sistema químico de gestión - Sistema de gestión química
Egmont
5 +1Sistema de manejo de (productos) químicos
mónica alfonso
5sistema de gestion quimicac.camp
4sistema de manejo químico ?
Bernardo Ortiz
3 +1Sistema de uso de productos químicos
Andrea Bullrich


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Sistema químico de gestión - Sistema de gestión química


Explanation:
vid. ref.

Según sea el contexto, se aplicará una u otra de ambas frases.



    Reference: http://yourdictionary.com
Egmont
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 8110

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Henrique Vieira
2 hrs
  -> Obrigado!

agree  Marisa Pavan
12 hrs
  -> ¡Gracias por tu apoyo, nuevamente!

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Sistema de uso de productos químicos


Explanation:
Hi, this is just a guess, but I think the "management" involves storage, handling, dosing... That is why I suggest a comprehensive term such as "uso".

HTH
Andrea

Andrea Bullrich
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 1650

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Henrique Vieira
2 hrs

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Sistema de manejo de productos químicos


Explanation:
I chose the word manejo (handling) because it could apply to both the handling of the machine and the administration.
Other options:
Sistema de administración de productos químicos.
In a waste disposal context, however, I would say:
Sistema de DISPOSICIóN de productos químicos.

Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 2664

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Silvia Sassone
6 mins
  -> Gracias, Silvia.

agree  xxxtjaetg
1 hr
  -> Gracias.

agree  Henrique Vieira
1 hr
  -> Gracias.

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Sistema de manejo de (productos) químicos


Explanation:
In some Spanish speaking markets 'manejo' would be the appropriate word in this case.
HIH

mónica alfonso
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1657

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Henrique Vieira
1 hr
  -> gracias, Henrique

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
sistema de gestion quimica


Explanation:
Management in spanish can be translated as gestion, administracion, gerencia... I think gestion is the most apropriate.

c.camp

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
sistema de manejo químico ?


Explanation:
0p

Bernardo Ortiz
Colombia
PRO pts in pair: 44