KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Tech/Engineering

base top cabinet

Spanish translation: gabinete gabinete superior de base


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:base top cabinet
Spanish translation:gabinete gabinete superior de base
Entered by: Cynthia Brals-Rud

06:12 Jan 18, 2002
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: base top cabinet
Hola,

Traduzco unas instrucciones para la instalación de gabinetes. Pretende ser de uso para muchas diferentes instalaciones y por eso, pienso que es difícil de entender.

He pensado que podría ser "gabinete superior básico", pero no estoy segura y no hay fotos ni nada.

Cualquier ayuda, les agradezco.

Laura

Using a 3/16” (5mm) drill bit, pre-drill through the filler and 1/8” (3mm) into the remaining filler overlay. Fasten panels as shown.

General Installation Manual

This manual applies to many different cabinets and installation topics. A contents section is provided
below for quick reference of any certain cabinet or topic that applies to your custom installation.

Preparing and installing your new cabinets

**Base top cabinet** installation
Laura Hastings
gabinete central superior
Explanation:
Hi Laura,

If you understand base (as your Spanish version suggests) as the central piece around which other cabinets are to be fitted, I would translate it as "gabinete central superior" or "armario superior de base (para la instalación/colocación)".

Hope this helps!
Otherwise, here are some refs.

Unidos Aquí - Casa
... los coloques así: El estante inferior de ... que el borde superior esté parejo. Esto
te facilitará la instalación de la mesada ... cuerpo del gabinete. Sujeta la ...
casa.univision.com/u_articles/es006086AF.html - 39k - In cache - Gelijkwaardige pagina's

[PDF] Installation Instructions -
Bestandsformaat: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - HTML versie
... de comenzar... Instrucciones de instalación - Inversión de la puerta ( Consulte
las instrucciones completas en el ... tres tapones de gabinete desde la parte ...
www.amana.com/owners/Installation/12123323.pdf - Gelijkwaardige pagina's

Unidos Aquí - Casa
... El primer estante a instalar debe ser la de la esquina. Coloca el gabinete sobre
la madera que sirve de soporte y taladra la pared en las marcas guías de 3/16 ...
casa.univision.com/u_articles/es006086AF.html

Products - Rain Bird - ESP-LX+ and LXi+ Series - ...
... ESP-LX+ tiene cuatro orificios de montaje en la parte posterior del gabinete: tres
ranuras tipo "bocallave" en la parte superior del gabinete y un orificio ...
www.rainbird.com/rbturf/products/controlr/esplx-sp/installi...
Selected response from:

Cynthia Brals-Rud
Grading comment
Thanks very much. I used "gabinete superior de base" and later found out that it had been previously translated this way as well from the client.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5gabinete central superior
Cynthia Brals-Rud
4gabinete / armario superior (modelo basico)
Robert INGLEDEW
4instalación básica del armario superiorxxxtazdog
4alacena básica
P Forgas


  

Answers


42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
alacena básica


Explanation:
el gabinete superior se llama alacena

http://www.mueblesfaciles.com.ar/alacenas.html
http://www.ginco.com.mx/catalogo/granada/granada.html

P Forgas
Brazil
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 2261

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
instalación básica del armario superior


Explanation:
Hi Laura,

Could it refer to the base (basic) installation of the top cabinet? i.e., Instalación básica del armario superior? (I don't know what kind of cabinets they are, but armario is what I'd call the kitchen type.)

Just a possible interpretation.

Hope it helps.
Cindy

xxxtazdog
Spain
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 910

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
gabinete central superior


Explanation:
Hi Laura,

If you understand base (as your Spanish version suggests) as the central piece around which other cabinets are to be fitted, I would translate it as "gabinete central superior" or "armario superior de base (para la instalación/colocación)".

Hope this helps!
Otherwise, here are some refs.

Unidos Aquí - Casa
... los coloques así: El estante inferior de ... que el borde superior esté parejo. Esto
te facilitará la instalación de la mesada ... cuerpo del gabinete. Sujeta la ...
casa.univision.com/u_articles/es006086AF.html - 39k - In cache - Gelijkwaardige pagina's

[PDF] Installation Instructions -
Bestandsformaat: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - HTML versie
... de comenzar... Instrucciones de instalación - Inversión de la puerta ( Consulte
las instrucciones completas en el ... tres tapones de gabinete desde la parte ...
www.amana.com/owners/Installation/12123323.pdf - Gelijkwaardige pagina's

Unidos Aquí - Casa
... El primer estante a instalar debe ser la de la esquina. Coloca el gabinete sobre
la madera que sirve de soporte y taladra la pared en las marcas guías de 3/16 ...
casa.univision.com/u_articles/es006086AF.html

Products - Rain Bird - ESP-LX+ and LXi+ Series - ...
... ESP-LX+ tiene cuatro orificios de montaje en la parte posterior del gabinete: tres
ranuras tipo "bocallave" en la parte superior del gabinete y un orificio ...
www.rainbird.com/rbturf/products/controlr/esplx-sp/installi...


    Reference: http://casa.univision.com/u_articles/es006086AF.html
Cynthia Brals-Rud
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 222
Grading comment
Thanks very much. I used "gabinete superior de base" and later found out that it had been previously translated this way as well from the client.

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
gabinete / armario superior (modelo basico)


Explanation:
The same text you supply says that there are many different types, and that they are giving the instructions for assembling the basic model. At least, that is how I understand it.
Cabinet may be translated as gabinete. Armario is generally used if it has a glass front.

Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 2664