KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Tech/Engineering

wire stripper

Spanish translation: alicate pelacables


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:wire stripper
Spanish translation:alicate pelacables
Entered by: Angel Biojo

15:15 Jan 18, 2002
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: wire stripper
Use a small wire stripper
Angel Biojo
United States
alicates pelacables
Explanation:
Experience and...
Selected response from:

Ian Ferguson
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5alicates pelacablesIan Ferguson
4Pinza para pelar cables
P Forgas


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Pinza para pelar cables


Explanation:
suerte, P.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-18 15:27:28 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

también puede ser
pelador de cable
a tool used to remove insulation from an electrical wire without damaging the wire

Reference José Velasco,Madrid,1993
(1)
TERM wire stripper

Reference José Velasco,Madrid,1993

Note {DOM} engineering:tools



(1)
TERM pelador de cable

Reference José Velasco,Madrid,1993

Note {DOM} ingeniería:instrumentos

eurodic

P Forgas
Brazil
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 2261

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
alicates pelacables


Explanation:
Experience and...


    Oxford-Duden Pictorial Dictionary
Ian Ferguson
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 28
Grading comment
Thank you