KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Tech/Engineering

kPa

Spanish translation: KPA = kilo pascales


16:53 Jan 18, 2002
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: kPa
Gases that are transported at a pressure of no less than 280 kPa at 20 degrees C
Cindy
Spanish translation:KPA = kilo pascales
Explanation:
Saludos,

BSD

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-18 17:16:12 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

... X 0.000984 = tons (long) (2240 lbs.) inches Hg (60 o F) X 3600 = kilopascals (kPa)
kilopascals (kPa) X 0.2961 = inches Hg (60 o F) pounds/sq.in. (PSI) X 6.895 ...
www.paccarwinch.com/pdf/Metric

kilopascals= kilo pascales
Selected response from:

Bertha S. Deffenbaugh
United States
Grading comment
Thank you for your help!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5KPA = kilo pascales
Bertha S. Deffenbaugh
4 +1kPa (KiloPascal)Ursula Garrison


  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
KPA = kilo pascales


Explanation:
Saludos,

BSD

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-18 17:16:12 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

... X 0.000984 = tons (long) (2240 lbs.) inches Hg (60 o F) X 3600 = kilopascals (kPa)
kilopascals (kPa) X 0.2961 = inches Hg (60 o F) pounds/sq.in. (PSI) X 6.895 ...
www.paccarwinch.com/pdf/Metric

kilopascals= kilo pascales


Bertha S. Deffenbaugh
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 743
Grading comment
Thank you for your help!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Egmont
24 mins

agree  P Forgas
24 mins

agree  Juan Pablo Solvez Beneyto
35 mins

agree  Dolores Vázquez
41 mins

agree  Esperanza Clavell
1 hr

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
kPa (KiloPascal)


Explanation:
kPa es una medida ISO estandar de presión
1kPA = 0.01BAR, 0.145 PSI (Yo lo dejaría así)


    Reference: http://www.hydrotechnik.co.uk/Downloads/macnaught_glossary.p...
    Reference: http://www.isi.edu/isd/LOOM/documentation/unit-definitions.t...
Ursula Garrison

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  P Forgas
19 mins