KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Tech/Engineering

STEM (now with more context)

Spanish translation: No es vástago, me juego que es una sigla...


03:43 Jan 19, 2002
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / Oil and Gas - Cementing operations
English term or phrase: STEM (now with more context)
The weight bar used in slickline operations to overcome the effects of wellhead pressure and friction at the surface seal where the wire enters the wellbore. In addition to a solid steel stem, a special high-density stem is available with internal cavities filled with lead, tungsten or mercury alloys.
Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Spanish translation:No es vástago, me juego que es una sigla...
Explanation:
Robert

Esta es una sigla, estoy casi segura y me suena... me suena.. No desesperes, dame tiempo que estoy haciendo contacto con la gente apropiada para ver si alguien desde Venezuela me ayuda... Te avisaré apenas tenga más información

Saludos,

Clarisa Moraña
Selected response from:

Clarisa Moraña
Argentina
Grading comment
The answers somehow did not fit into the context. Clarisa's however got nearer. It was some sort of acronym, because the client told me to translate it as preventive maintenance. I am still confused, but obviously the M stood for maintenance... Thank you all for doing your best to help me.
1 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2barra, vástagoxxxfaniwin
5vástagoLeonel Requena
5Además de un tubo sólido de acero, se encuentra un tubo especial de alta densidad con cavidades....
Gloria Towle
5Tubo / tubería
Monica Colangelo
4No es vástago, me juego que es una sigla...
Clarisa Moraña
4...fuste/vástago...
Ramón Solá
4barra o vástago (e incluso tronco, tallo) para la primera
Maria
4varillas
P Forgas
3desgranar
Bernardo Ortiz


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
barra, vástago


Explanation:
I hope this helps.

vástago (probl. de b. l. bastum, palo)


1 m. Ramo tierno de un árbol o planta.
2 fig. Persona descendiente de otra.
3 Pieza en forma de varilla que sirve para articular o sostener otras piezas.
4 Barra para dar movimiento el émbolo o transmitir el suyo a algún mecanismo.
5 Amér. Tallo del plátano.


    Reference: http://www.vox.es
    Reference: http://www.spanishdict.com
xxxfaniwin
PRO pts in pair: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Carlos Moreno
8 hrs

agree  Patricia Posadas: Barra es mñas genérico, en caso de duda usaría ésta :-)
8 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Tubo / tubería


Explanation:
Una para cada frase. Intercambiables y
con el mismo sentido.

Monica Colangelo
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 2395

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
desgranar


Explanation:
tronco, bohordo, rabillo,
tallo, tija, troncho;
estirpe; pie de la copa
descender; despalillar,
desgranar; estancar,
detener el flujo de,
represar


Bernardo Ortiz
Colombia
PRO pts in pair: 44

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
varillas


Explanation:
varillaje
tren de varillas

felicidades, P.

P Forgas
Brazil
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 2261

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Además de un tubo sólido de acero, se encuentra un tubo especial de alta densidad con cavidades....


Explanation:
¡Suerte!

Gloria Towle
United States
PRO pts in pair: 84

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
barra o vástago (e incluso tronco, tallo) para la primera


Explanation:
y detener o contener el flujo para la segunda.

así lo entiendo yo.
http://www.indiainfoline.com/news/oilg2001DEC12120423.html
ONGC seeks US firm aid to stem oil well gush

http://www.bakerhughes.com/bot/specialty_products/production...
The BTC is available in Carbon Steel, 316 Stainless Steel, and Aluminum Bronze body and bonnet. Standard trim consists of 316 Stainless Steel gate and stem. Seats and seals are 90 Durometer Peroxide Cured. Optional trim is available for CO2 service.

Happy translating! ;o) Maria


Maria
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1496

22 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
...fuste/vástago...


Explanation:
I'm just offering a synonym for "vástago"...

Ramón Solá
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 3952

1 day 19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
vástago


Explanation:
(uno de acero y otro de alta densidad relleno con metales pesados)

Leonel Requena
Argentina
PRO pts in pair: 87

2 days 16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
No es vástago, me juego que es una sigla...


Explanation:
Robert

Esta es una sigla, estoy casi segura y me suena... me suena.. No desesperes, dame tiempo que estoy haciendo contacto con la gente apropiada para ver si alguien desde Venezuela me ayuda... Te avisaré apenas tenga más información

Saludos,

Clarisa Moraña

Clarisa Moraña
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 869
Grading comment
The answers somehow did not fit into the context. Clarisa's however got nearer. It was some sort of acronym, because the client told me to translate it as preventive maintenance. I am still confused, but obviously the M stood for maintenance... Thank you all for doing your best to help me.