KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Tech/Engineering

anti-buckling guide, reverse out

Spanish translation: guía antipandeo


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:anti-buckling guide
Spanish translation:guía antipandeo
Entered by: P Forgas

01:17 Jan 20, 2002
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / oil and gas - cementing operations
English term or phrase: anti-buckling guide, reverse out
I need help for the translation of these two terms, which have no relationship between them.
Context: oilwell servicing.
Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
guía antipandeo / circulación reversa
Explanation:
felicidades, P.
Selected response from:

P Forgas
Brazil
Grading comment
Muchas gracias.

Roberto
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2guía antipandeo / circulación reversa
P Forgas
4extraer en reversaGilbert Ashley
4...guía anticorrugación/retorcimiento/deformación/pandeo...
Ramón Solá
4Guia para el Desbloqueo / Salir de Reversa (contramarcha)
Bernardo Ortiz


  

Answers


55 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
guía antipandeo / circulación reversa


Explanation:
felicidades, P.

P Forgas
Brazil
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 2261
Grading comment
Muchas gracias.

Roberto

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Félix Saiz: guía antipandeo es el término que empleamos los ingenieros :-)
10 hrs

agree  Troy Núñez
23 hrs

59 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
...guía anticorrugación/retorcimiento/deformación/pandeo...


Explanation:
That's for "anti-buckling guide".
Sorry I can't help you with the other expression...

Ramón Solá
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 3952

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Guia para el Desbloqueo / Salir de Reversa (contramarcha)


Explanation:

reverso, dorso, envés, lado
contrario, revés; inverso,
antítesis, opuesto,
altibajo; contramarcha,
marcha atrás
poner al revés, invertir,
trastrocar, voltear, volver



Bernardo Ortiz
Colombia
PRO pts in pair: 44

1 day 7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
extraer en reversa


Explanation:
No se trata de la extraccion de una herramienta atascada?

Gilbert Ashley
PRO pts in pair: 228