KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Tech/Engineering

Die grinder

Spanish translation: Disco abrasivo [para pulir, rebajar...]


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Die grinder
Spanish translation:Disco abrasivo [para pulir, rebajar...]
Entered by: Ivan Sanchez

16:50 Jan 22, 2002
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering / aluminium wheels
English term or phrase: Die grinder
A tool
Ona Jurksaitis
Disco abrasivo [para pulir, rebajar...]
Explanation:
In this case, as 'aluminum wheels' are mentioned, points to the abrasive discs used in the grinder/polisher.
Selected response from:

Ivan Sanchez
Grading comment
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Disco abrasivo [para pulir, rebajar...]Ivan Sanchez
4Esmeril para matrizMario Alfonso
4desfibrador, desbastador, molino, afilador
Egmont
4afiladora de matriz
sercominter


  

Answers


25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
afiladora de matriz


Explanation:
o afiladora de estampa


    Reference: http://www.mpapaianni.com.ar/equipos.htm
sercominter
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 287

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
desfibrador, desbastador, molino, afilador


Explanation:
vid. ref.
El vocablo correcto aplicable depende del contexto.
¿Puedes aportar más información?


    Reference: http://britannica.com
Egmont
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 8110

49 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Disco abrasivo [para pulir, rebajar...]


Explanation:
In this case, as 'aluminum wheels' are mentioned, points to the abrasive discs used in the grinder/polisher.

Ivan Sanchez
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 731

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Esmeril para matriz


Explanation:
Debido a que el contexto es muy pobre no estoy muy seguro, pero parece que se refiere al disco de esmerilado para la matriz del modelo para fundir las ruedas.

Mario Alfonso
Mexico
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 57