KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Tech/Engineering

bias ply tires

Spanish translation: neumáticos de estructura diagonal


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:bias ply tires
Spanish translation:neumáticos de estructura diagonal
Entered by: Camara

20:16 Jan 22, 2002
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: bias ply tires
radial or bias ply tires use
Ona Jurksaitis
neumáticos de estructura diagonal
Explanation:
o llantas

www.firestone.com.mx/Llantas/Conociendo_tus_LLantas/body_co...
Selected response from:

Camara
United States
Grading comment
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1neumáticos...
Silvia Sassone
5neumáticos de estructura diagonal
Camara
4neumático diagonal
P Forgas
4neumáticos de capas/o telas diagonalesAntonio Costa


  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
neumáticos de estructura diagonal


Explanation:
o llantas

www.firestone.com.mx/Llantas/Conociendo_tus_LLantas/body_co...

Camara
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 162

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
neumáticos de capas/o telas diagonales


Explanation:
ok

Antonio Costa
PRO pts in pair: 478

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
neumáticos...


Explanation:
Radial tires: LLantas radiales
Bias ply tires: Neumáticos de capas cruzadas.

Glos. de term. automotriz.

Saludos,
Silvia

Silvia Sassone
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 531

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Bernardo Ortiz
1 day 22 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
neumático diagonal


Explanation:
en el sitio que te indico se ve tanto el radial como el diagonal.

http://www.bfvz.com/rad_con.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-22 22:11:16 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

neumáticos de construcción diagonal
neumáticos de construcción radial


P Forgas
Brazil
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 2261