KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Tech/Engineering

By porting the control software to Windows NT

Spanish translation: adaptando el software de control para Windows NT


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:porting, by porting the control software to Windows NT
Spanish translation:adaptando el software de control para Windows NT
Entered by: Carmen Gahn

02:16 Jan 23, 2002
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: By porting the control software to Windows NT
Computer language
Myriam Hernandez
United States
adaptando el software de control para Windows NT
Explanation:
Software manuals in spanish.
Selected response from:

Carmen Gahn
Grading comment
Thank you so much for your reply. You have helped me a lot.

Regards,

Myriam
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1adaptando el software de control para Windows NT
Carmen Gahn
4accesando al software de control de windows nt
Bernardo Ortiz
4PORTANDO EL SOFTWARE DE CONTROL A WINDOWS NT
Ramón Esquivel


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


58 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
PORTANDO EL SOFTWARE DE CONTROL A WINDOWS NT


Explanation:
PORTING = PORTANDO
(TO) PORT = PORTAR
Aunque es un anglicismo, es el estándar de hoy, y se refiere a la adaptación de un programa a otro sistema operativo.

Por ejemplo:
.... de una u otra forma están apoyando a Linux portando software, ...
http://www.ciberlinux.net/linux.php

Portando software para usarlo con term
http://server-die.alc.upv.es/alumno/linux/Term-howto/Term-HO...

Ramón Esquivel
Peru
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 155

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
adaptando el software de control para Windows NT


Explanation:
Software manuals in spanish.

Carmen Gahn
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 14
Grading comment
Thank you so much for your reply. You have helped me a lot.

Regards,

Myriam

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jesus Murillo
7 hrs

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
accesando al software de control de windows nt


Explanation:
By porting the control software to Windows NT
llegando al portal de
navegando rápido al...

Bernardo Ortiz
Colombia
PRO pts in pair: 44