KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Tech/Engineering

gunmortar

Spanish translation: Cañones de Mortero


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:gunmortar
Spanish translation:Cañones de Mortero
Entered by: Gabriel Aramburo Siegert

09:07 Jan 23, 2002
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: gunmortar
Contexto militar:
Mortars and gunmortars
Corinne Callois
United Kingdom
Cañones de Mortero
Explanation:

gun
1 (n)
(pistol) pistola f; revólver m;
(rifle) fusil m;
(cannon) cañón m;
big ~ (fam) pez m gordo; espadón m;
to draw a ~ on sb apuntar a algn con un arma;
to be going great ~s hacer grandes progresos; ir a las mil maravillas;
to jump the ~ salir antes de tiempo;
(fig) obrar con demasiada anticipación;
to stick to one's ~s mantenerse firme; aferrarse;
2 (vt) also: ~ down asesinar;
3 (cpd)
~ barrel (n) cañón m;
~ dog (n) perro m de caza;
~ licence (n) licencia f de armas;
gun for
(vi + prep)
(fig) perseguir;
it's really the boss they're ~ning for en realidad esto va contra el jefe;

- The Collins Concise Spanish Dictionary © 1998 HarperCollins Publishers
Selected response from:

Bernardo Ortiz
Colombia
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Cañones de Mortero
Bernardo Ortiz
4mortero pesado
sercominter


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
mortero pesado


Explanation:
morteros ligeros y morteros pesados


    Reference: http://www.giga.com.ar/rommel/saorbats/ARA_cantidades.htm
sercominter
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 287

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Cañones de Mortero


Explanation:

gun
1 (n)
(pistol) pistola f; revólver m;
(rifle) fusil m;
(cannon) cañón m;
big ~ (fam) pez m gordo; espadón m;
to draw a ~ on sb apuntar a algn con un arma;
to be going great ~s hacer grandes progresos; ir a las mil maravillas;
to jump the ~ salir antes de tiempo;
(fig) obrar con demasiada anticipación;
to stick to one's ~s mantenerse firme; aferrarse;
2 (vt) also: ~ down asesinar;
3 (cpd)
~ barrel (n) cañón m;
~ dog (n) perro m de caza;
~ licence (n) licencia f de armas;
gun for
(vi + prep)
(fig) perseguir;
it's really the boss they're ~ning for en realidad esto va contra el jefe;

- The Collins Concise Spanish Dictionary © 1998 HarperCollins Publishers


Bernardo Ortiz
Colombia
PRO pts in pair: 44
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tomás Cano Binder, BA, CT: Sí, esta es la opción más acertada, aunque las referencias dadas son excesivas y en algunos casos fuera de contexto. Se trata de un cañon de tipo mortero, distinto del mortero "de suelo" cuyas cargas se disparan por caída vertical.
6 hrs

agree  ladyliz68
1 day 14 hrs