KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Tech/Engineering

backer rod

Spanish translation: varilla de respaldo


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:backer rod
Spanish translation:varilla de respaldo
Entered by: Gilbert Ashley

19:29 Jan 23, 2002
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: backer rod
(weatherproofing membrane)
All cracks greater than 1/8" should be treated by inserting a backer rod or bond breaker tape.
Eugenia Corbo
varilla de respaldo
Explanation:
que respalde el parche
Selected response from:

Gilbert Ashley
Grading comment
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2varilla de respaldoGilbert Ashley
4tirante o vástago de apoyo.Antonio Costa


  

Answers


44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
varilla de respaldo


Explanation:
que respalde el parche

Gilbert Ashley
PRO pts in pair: 228

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ivan Sanchez
1 hr

agree  Bernardo Ortiz
23 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
tirante o vástago de apoyo.


Explanation:
ok

Antonio Costa
PRO pts in pair: 478