KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Tech/Engineering

Wire nuts (mechanical)

Spanish translation: Tuerca para alambre; "wire nut"


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Wire nut
Spanish translation:Tuerca para alambre; "wire nut"

20:52 Jan 23, 2002
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: Wire nuts (mechanical)
These are nuts that are used in the installation of a lighting fixture. Are they any different from any other nuts?
Thanks!
Pamela
tuerca para alambre
Explanation:
Según Javier Collazo es un conector usado para empalmar alambres eléctricos sin soldadura.
Selected response from:

Antonio Costa
Grading comment
Makes sense to me...thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1tuerca para alambreAntonio Costa
4juntores de alambres
Bernardo Ortiz
4tuercas para cables
P Forgas
4see photo in ref.
Patricia Posadas


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
see photo in ref.


Explanation:
Name: Wire nuts

Use: Wire nuts are used to secure wire connections. Available in many sizes, they are twisted onto the wires after the wires themselves are twisted together. Ensure that exposed conductors do not extend from under the cap of the nut.
http://www.insidespaces.com/dictionary/Tool_Pages/wirenuts.s...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-23 21:07:15 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Se me olvidó la traducción: conectores wire nut, según la referencia: www.fetesa.com.ni En servicios on-line teclea el término y verás que lo llaman así.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-23 21:08:48 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Aquí los llaman simplemente \"wire nuts\" http://www.expocomer.com/expocomer/sp/normas/reglamentos-ele...

Patricia Posadas
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 606

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
tuerca para alambre


Explanation:
Según Javier Collazo es un conector usado para empalmar alambres eléctricos sin soldadura.

Antonio Costa
PRO pts in pair: 478
Grading comment
Makes sense to me...thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Troy Núñez
5 hrs
  -> Gracias Núñez

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
tuercas para cables


Explanation:
Con ayuda de tuercas para cables, conecte uno de los cables de cada
solenoide de válvula (puede usarse cualquiera de los dos cables) al
cable de color blanco. Este cable está designado como cable de retorno
común.

http://www.toro.com/sprinklers/valves/antisiphon/53285-valve...

P Forgas
Brazil
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 2261

22 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
juntores de alambres


Explanation:
protectores para unir alambres fácilmente (micro enchufes de alambre?
La palabra exacta en castellano,un poco difícil

Bernardo Ortiz
Colombia
PRO pts in pair: 44