KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Tech/Engineering

Emergency Locators Transmitters

Spanish translation: Transmisores de localización de emergencia


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:emergency Locators Transmitters
Spanish translation:Transmisores de localización de emergencia

22:05 Jan 23, 2002
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: Emergency Locators Transmitters
Emergency Locators Transmitters in downed aircrafts...
Alberto Millán
Transmisores de localización de emergencia
Explanation:
ELT: Transmisores de localización de emergencia.

www.icrc.org/icrcspa.nsf/22615d8045206c9b41256559002f7de4/ c1868b0ab6279a234125668600508b57?OpenDocument
Selected response from:

P Forgas
Brazil
Grading comment
thank you for your help
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3Transmisores de localización de emergencia
P Forgas
5 +1transmisores de localizadores de emergencia
ManuelHP


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Transmisores de localización de emergencia


Explanation:
ELT: Transmisores de localización de emergencia.

www.icrc.org/icrcspa.nsf/22615d8045206c9b41256559002f7de4/ c1868b0ab6279a234125668600508b57?OpenDocument

P Forgas
Brazil
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 2261
Grading comment
thank you for your help

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Félix Saiz
43 mins

agree  Bernardo Ortiz
50 mins

agree  barbarabt
55 mins

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
transmisores de localizadores de emergencia


Explanation:
se trata de los dispositivos de transmisión de la posición del aparato/persona, etc. en casos de emergencia

ManuelHP
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 7

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Bernardo Ortiz: transmisores localizadores de emergencia
20 hrs