KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Tech/Engineering

IPP

Spanish translation: Independent payphone providers


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:IPP
Spanish translation:Independent payphone providers

22:07 Jan 23, 2002
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: IPP
It's well-known among veteran IPPs...
Alberto Millán
Independent payphone providers (IPPs),
Explanation:
Economic factors: It is well-known among veteran IPPs that lower-income areas can offer exceptional opportunities in the form of good locations. One of the reasons for this is that a smaller percentage of a lower-income community's population may be able to maintain regular residential phone service

http://www.payphones-usa.com/881-rev.html
Selected response from:

P Forgas
Brazil
Grading comment
I know there wasn't enough context, but this was the term I was looking for.

Thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Not enough context
Bertha S. Deffenbaugh
4independent payphone service providers, también PSPs
Clarisa Moraña
4Independent payphone providers (IPPs),
P Forgas
4IMMEDIATE PAST PRESIDENTS-- EX-PRESIDENTES INMEDIATOSGuillermo Reynal


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Not enough context


Explanation:
It can be many things;


IPP Internet Presence Provider
IPP Image and Press Processors
IPP Image Pro-Plus
IPP Imaging Photopolarimeter
IPP Immediate Past President
IPP Impact Point Prediction
IPP Impact Prediction Point
IPP Import Performance Page
IPP Independent Payphone Provider
IPP Independent Power Producer
IPP Individual Partnership Program
IPP Individual Placement Project
IPP Individual Program Plan
IPP Individual Progression Planning
IPP Industrial Partners Program
IPP Industrial Plastics & Paints
IPP Industrial Preparedness Planning
IPP Industrial Preparedness Program
IPP Information Processing Protocol
IPP Ingreja Presbitariana de Planalto



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-23 22:20:06 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

As you can see, no responsible translator can tell you what IPP stands for here.
Would you give us more context, please?

Bertha S. Deffenbaugh
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 743

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Robert INGLEDEW: (www.acronymfinder.com) Good job. I agree with you.
4 hrs

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Independent payphone providers (IPPs),


Explanation:
Economic factors: It is well-known among veteran IPPs that lower-income areas can offer exceptional opportunities in the form of good locations. One of the reasons for this is that a smaller percentage of a lower-income community's population may be able to maintain regular residential phone service

http://www.payphones-usa.com/881-rev.html


P Forgas
Brazil
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 2261
Grading comment
I know there wasn't enough context, but this was the term I was looking for.

Thank you

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  barbarabt
40 mins

disagree  Bertha S. Deffenbaugh: No onve can tell without context.The list is huge.
1 hr

55 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
IMMEDIATE PAST PRESIDENTS-- EX-PRESIDENTES INMEDIATOS


Explanation:
IPP IS AN ACRONIM, IT CAN STAND FOR ANY OF THE FOLLOWING -- TAKE YOUR PICK ACCORDING TO CONTEXT:
Image Pro-Plus
Image and Press Processors
Imaging Photopolarimeter
Immediate Past President
Impact Point Prediction
Impact Prediction Point
Import Performance Page
In-Plant Profile
Independent Payphone Provider
Independent Power Producer
Individual Partnership Program
Individual Placement Project
Individual Program Plan
Individual Progression Planning
Industrial Partners Program
Industrial Plastics & Paints
Industrial Preparedness Planning
Industrial Preparedness Program
Information Processing Protocol
Ingreja Presbitariana de Planalto
Initial Perceivability Probability (radar tracking)
Initial Planning Point
Institute for Physical Problems
Institute of Particle Physics
Institute of Plasma Physics
Integrated Planning Process
Integrated Program Plan
Intellectual Property Protection
Interactive Personnel Payroll
International Pension Plan
International Press Publications Inc.
International Property Policy
Internet Payment Protocol (standard for Internet payments; Nethow Interactive)
Internet Petition for Prayer
Internet Presence Provider
Internet Printing Protocol
Internet Publishing Project
Introduction to Parallel Processing
Introduction to Progress Programming
Investment Protection Program
Ionospheric Pierce Point (Global Positioning System)
Islamic Party of the Philippines

Guillermo Reynal
Mexico
PRO pts in pair: 16

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
independent payphone service providers, también PSPs


Explanation:

Ver documento:

The American Public Communications Council, Inc. (APCC) was created in 1988 by five individuals who believed a trade association should be established to address legal and regulatory issues facing independent payphone service providers.

First things first
As an IPP provider, one of your very first decisions is what type of business you want to set up, and we're here to help. Please read on for a quick primer. Welcome aboard and good luck!
By Angela Green

First year mistakes: Lessons from the trenches
Veteran IPP providers share a few classic blunders so others may learn from their mistakes.
By Rebecca Carter




    Reference: http://www.apcc.net/Template.cfm&Template=DataSearchDisplay....
Clarisa Moraña
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 869