KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Tech/Engineering

jamming stations

Spanish translation: estaciones interferentes


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:jamming stations
Spanish translation:estaciones interferentes
Entered by: Alberto Millán

22:09 Jan 23, 2002
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: jamming stations
Hams use RDF to track jamming stations and stolen equipment
Alberto Millán
estaciones interferentes
Explanation:
Se pueden decir también "estaciones perturbadoras", cuya misión es generar la emisión de frecuencias que perturben o interfieran a otras para dificultar su recepción.
Selected response from:

Esau Rodriguez
Spain
Grading comment
Thank you for your help
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2estaciones interferentesEsau Rodriguez
5 +1ESTACIONES DE INTERFERENCIAGuillermo Reynal


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
estaciones interferentes


Explanation:
Se pueden decir también "estaciones perturbadoras", cuya misión es generar la emisión de frecuencias que perturben o interfieran a otras para dificultar su recepción.

Esau Rodriguez
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 20
Grading comment
Thank you for your help

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  barbarabt
51 mins

agree  Bertha S. Deffenbaugh
2 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
ESTACIONES DE INTERFERENCIA


Explanation:
SE REFIERE A ESTACIONES QUE CAUSAN INTERFERENCIA

Guillermo Reynal
Mexico
PRO pts in pair: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Bernardo Ortiz
18 mins