KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Tech/Engineering

trial presentations for legal nurses

Spanish translation: see explanation


13:43 Jan 24, 2002
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / software, medical
English term or phrase: trial presentations for legal nurses
The application gives you a quick and simple way to draw up various sorts of conceptual structures like medical flowcharting, dataflow, schematics, thorough research layouts, anatomical presentations, organizational charts and project planning, trial presentations for legal nurses, healthcare related websites, timelines and a lot more.
Gracias
_Alena
Ukraine
Spanish translation:see explanation
Explanation:
"Trial" en esta frase quiere decir "juicio."

Legal nurse consultants can help both prosecutors and defense attorneys determine whether an injury was preexisting and not related to the suit, or if a doctor gave proper care. They also help attorneys come up with questions to ask expert medical witnesses during the trial.
(http://www.jacksonville.com/tu-online/stories/122299/bus_1F1...

Civil Litigation for the Legal Nurse Consultant
EXSP 8442
This course provides information regarding general civil litigation from the client interview through the trial activities. Independent medical examinations, interrogatories, document productions, depositions are included. The preparation of desposition summaries and questions for depositions are discussed. Techniques for trial preparation including exhibits and demonstrative evidence are presented. Preparation of clients and witnesses for deposition and trial is incorporated
(http://www.extension.csuhayward.edu/html/LNC_crs.htm)

Este tipo de software, por lo tanto, sirve para preparar presentaciones que se van a utilizar durante los juicios.

No sé si existe un término para traducir "legal nurse"... posiblemente algo como “enfermera consultora en temas jurídicos”?

Espero que te sirva.
Selected response from:

xxxtazdog
Spain
Grading comment
Muchas gracias a todos.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4see explanationxxxtazdog
5 +1presentaciones judiciales para enfermeras de apoyo legal
Maximino Alvarez
4 +1...exposiciones ante tribunales para enfermeras forenses...
Ramón Solá
4 +1Presentaciones de muestra para enfermeras acreditadasmargamart
4presentación gráfica durante el juicio para enfermeras
Maria
4conferencias de ensayo para enfermeras acreditadas(legales)
Bernardo Ortiz
4 -1Presentaciones Judiciales para Enfermas de Asesoramiento Jurídicocebice


  

Answers


31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
conferencias de ensayo para enfermeras acreditadas(legales)


Explanation:
Presentación de preuba para enefermeras legales(acreditadas)

Bernardo Ortiz
Colombia
PRO pts in pair: 44

55 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Presentaciones de muestra para enfermeras acreditadas


Explanation:
Tratándose de una aplicación, el término "presentación de muestra" me parece el más empleado.

margamart
PRO pts in pair: 38

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gilbert Ashley
14 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
see explanation


Explanation:
"Trial" en esta frase quiere decir "juicio."

Legal nurse consultants can help both prosecutors and defense attorneys determine whether an injury was preexisting and not related to the suit, or if a doctor gave proper care. They also help attorneys come up with questions to ask expert medical witnesses during the trial.
(http://www.jacksonville.com/tu-online/stories/122299/bus_1F1...

Civil Litigation for the Legal Nurse Consultant
EXSP 8442
This course provides information regarding general civil litigation from the client interview through the trial activities. Independent medical examinations, interrogatories, document productions, depositions are included. The preparation of desposition summaries and questions for depositions are discussed. Techniques for trial preparation including exhibits and demonstrative evidence are presented. Preparation of clients and witnesses for deposition and trial is incorporated
(http://www.extension.csuhayward.edu/html/LNC_crs.htm)

Este tipo de software, por lo tanto, sirve para preparar presentaciones que se van a utilizar durante los juicios.

No sé si existe un término para traducir "legal nurse"... posiblemente algo como “enfermera consultora en temas jurídicos”?

Espero que te sirva.


    as noted
xxxtazdog
Spain
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 910
Grading comment
Muchas gracias a todos.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria: Definetely. I worked in a legal office for 18+ years
24 mins

agree  Alis?: sin duda 'trial' aquí es juicio
24 mins

agree  Maximino Alvarez: Totalmente
26 mins

agree  olv10siq
37 mins

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
presentaciones judiciales para enfermeras de apoyo legal


Explanation:
El concepto de legal nurse es desconocido en España y, probablemente, en muchos países, por lo que es posible que no haya una traducción establecida para el término. Consultar las referencias te ayudará. Saludos.


    Reference: http://www.legalnurses.com
    Reference: http://www.floridalegalnurses.com
Maximino Alvarez
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 381

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Celia Hagerman: Estoy de acuerdo con la propuesta. El hecho de que en España no exista la especialidad en enfermería que trate la rama jurídica complica la traducción.
44 mins
  -> Gracias.

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
presentación gráfica durante el juicio para enfermeras


Explanation:
consultantes (o peritas) en asuntos legales.

Something like that, but, as Cindy pointed out, trial is juicio in this instance.

Happy translating! ;o) Maria

Maria
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1496

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Presentaciones Judiciales para Enfermas de Asesoramiento Jurídico


Explanation:
Hope it helps

cebice
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 160

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Maximino Alvarez: Cuidado. No son enfermas, sino enfermeras.
26 mins
  -> Gracias por llamarme la atencion. Eso fue un -typo- Quise decir enfermeras

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
...exposiciones ante tribunales para enfermeras forenses...


Explanation:
HTH

Ramón Solá
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 3952

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  mgazitua: preciso.
2 days 47 mins
  -> Thanks buddy!