KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Tech/Engineering

direct glue down and double stick

Spanish translation: encolado directo y cinta de doble cara


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:direct glue down and double stick
Spanish translation:encolado directo y cinta de doble cara
Entered by: Félix Saiz

18:34 Jan 24, 2002
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: direct glue down and double stick
Adhesive installations of most types of carpet backings (direct glue down and double stick) and felt backed sheet goods
Eugenia Corbo
"encolado directo y cinta de doble cara"
Explanation:
Son las dos opciones que tienes para instalar una moqueta. Ver referencia.
Selected response from:

Félix Saiz
Spain
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2"encolado directo y cinta de doble cara"
Félix Saiz
4 -1dirija(aplique) pegamento y asegure con doble palo (?)
Bernardo Ortiz


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
"encolado directo y cinta de doble cara"


Explanation:
Son las dos opciones que tienes para instalar una moqueta. Ver referencia.


    Reference: http://www.pintures.com/p4_instalar_moqueta.html
Félix Saiz
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 113

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gilbert Ashley
2 mins

agree  Carlos Moreno: Es correcto.
26 mins

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
dirija(aplique) pegamento y asegure con doble palo (?)


Explanation:
not sure, parece

Bernardo Ortiz
Colombia
PRO pts in pair: 44

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Quills: this doesn't make any sense with the context
2140 days
The asker has declined this answer