KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Tech/Engineering

grade

Spanish translation: nivel del terreno


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:grade
Spanish translation:nivel del terreno
Entered by: Jackie_A

18:37 Jan 24, 2002
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: grade
About an adhesive:
Use over structurally sound dry concrete (on, above, or below grade).
Eugenia Corbo
nivel del terreno
Explanation:
Here is the applicable definition: Grade = The level at which the ground surface meets the foundation of a building.

Saludos...
Selected response from:

Jackie_A
United States
Grading comment
1 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5nivel del terreno
Jackie_A
5cuestaAntonio Costa
4 +1nivelGilbert Ashley
4grado, en mayor o menor grado
Bernardo Ortiz


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
nivel


Explanation:
above grade- sobre nivel
below grade- bajo nivel

Gilbert Ashley
PRO pts in pair: 228

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gabriela Minsky
17 mins

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
cuesta


Explanation:
ok

Antonio Costa
PRO pts in pair: 478

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
grado, en mayor o menor grado


Explanation:
grado, calidad, categoría,
nivel;

Bernardo Ortiz
Colombia
PRO pts in pair: 44

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
nivel del terreno


Explanation:
Here is the applicable definition: Grade = The level at which the ground surface meets the foundation of a building.

Saludos...

Jackie_A
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 314