KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Tech/Engineering

telegraphing

Spanish translation: transferencias de defectos


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:telegraphing
Spanish translation:transferencias de defectos
Entered by: mónica alfonso

19:27 Jan 24, 2002
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: telegraphing
„h To avoid telegraphing when bonding over existing embossed floors, use [product A] with [product B] with water as an emboss leveler prior to adhesive application and floor installation
Eugenia Corbo
trasferencias de defectos
Explanation:
are being blamed for irregularities telegraphing through the VCT. thank you for your
input. Incidently Parachem 4269 clear spread is the adhesive used,and they ...
www.floorspecs.com/flooring_forums/vinyl/thread.cfm?threadi...

Cuando la superficie no esta perfectamente lisa la textura de abajo se trasfiere al nuevo recubrimiento. Estan recomendando el uso de un producto para aplanar la superficie.
Selected response from:

Gilbert Ashley
Grading comment
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5telegrafiar
Camara
4trasferencias de defectosGilbert Ashley


  

Answers


21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
trasferencias de defectos


Explanation:
are being blamed for irregularities telegraphing through the VCT. thank you for your
input. Incidently Parachem 4269 clear spread is the adhesive used,and they ...
www.floorspecs.com/flooring_forums/vinyl/thread.cfm?threadi...

Cuando la superficie no esta perfectamente lisa la textura de abajo se trasfiere al nuevo recubrimiento. Estan recomendando el uso de un producto para aplanar la superficie.

Gilbert Ashley
PRO pts in pair: 228

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
telegrafiar


Explanation:
en el diccionario técnico viene: telegrafiar.

Tal vez "transferir" pueda ser un sinónimo.

Suerte!


INSTALLING ON CONCRETE SUBSTRATE: Cork Parquets can be installed over concrete on or above grade. Concrete substrates are required to be sound, smooth, level and flat with a maximum variation of 1/8 inch in 10 feet. Subfloor should be free of dust, dirt and soils. Any uncorrected irregularities will telegraph through the Cork Parquet tiles.

Camara
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 162