KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Tech/Engineering

setback

Spanish translation: Reducción automática de temperatura.


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:setback
Spanish translation:Reducción automática de temperatura.
Entered by: Angel Biojo

03:48 Jan 25, 2002
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: setback
The capacity control setpoint is for normal temperature control operation, not setback.
Angel Biojo
United States
Reducción automática de temperatura
Explanation:
La característica setback se aplica para ahorrar energía al reducir la temperatura por las noches, cuando no hay nadie en casa, etc.

Ref. 1:
"En su casa hay muchos momentos en los que no necesita los niveles normales de calefacción o refrigeración: cuando está en el trabajo o, por la noche, cuando todos están en la cama."
Selected response from:

Ramón Esquivel
Peru
Grading comment
Thank you.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Reducción automática de temperatura
Ramón Esquivel
4límite automático para reducir la temperatura nocturna
Jackie_A
4reducción
P Forgas


  

Answers


34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
reducción


Explanation:
eurodic

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-25 04:25:56 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

es para ....., no para disminuirla

P Forgas
Brazil
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 2261

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Jackie_A: it works but isn't it too vague?
32 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
límite automático para reducir la temperatura nocturna


Explanation:
It turned out looong, but I think it is quite accurate.

Here is the definition: setback = An automatically timed setting of a thermostat to a lower temperature, as in the home at night.

I found several places where they just left it alone. i.e. On ref 1: "Capacidad de *setback* remoto desde un reloj o manejo central"

Here is a good explanation taken from the 2nd ref site: "When power is applied to the Setback Controller it generates a small amount of heat that tricks the thermostat into thinking it is warmer than it actually is. For example: if the thermostat is set at 70°, apply power to the Setback Controller to generate heat equal to a temperature difference of approximately 10°. The thermostat will only activate when the temperature drops below 60°. (Can also be set for a 5° or 15° setback.)"

Saludos...



    Reference: http://www.terminalaire.com/termost.htm
    Reference: http://www.smarthome.com/3000.html
Jackie_A
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 314

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Reducción automática de temperatura


Explanation:
La característica setback se aplica para ahorrar energía al reducir la temperatura por las noches, cuando no hay nadie en casa, etc.

Ref. 1:
"En su casa hay muchos momentos en los que no necesita los niveles normales de calefacción o refrigeración: cuando está en el trabajo o, por la noche, cuando todos están en la cama."


    Reference: http://www.indoorweather.com/Spanish/faq/thermidistat.htm
Ramón Esquivel
Peru
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 155
Grading comment
Thank you.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sue Horn
6 hrs
  -> Gracias

agree  Robert INGLEDEW: Muy buena respuesta.
9 hrs
  -> Gracias.