KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Tech/Engineering

SWL

Spanish translation: capacidad de carga segura


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:SWL
Spanish translation:capacidad de carga segura

20:15 Jan 26, 2002
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: SWL
Make sure that SWL of the vehicle is not exceeded when unloading.
E. Rodriguez
capacidad de carga de trabajo
Explanation:
SWL - safe working load
Selected response from:

Hazel Whiteley
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1capacidad de carga de trabajo
Hazel Whiteley
5carga segura de trabajo
Daltry Gárate
4carga útil de seguridad
urst


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
capacidad de carga de trabajo


Explanation:
SWL - safe working load


    Reference: http://www.google.com/search?num=20&hl=en&q=%22safe+working+...
Hazel Whiteley
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 675

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jairo Contreras-López: Excellent...once again, Hazel.
25 mins

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
carga útil de seguridad


Explanation:
Carga segura de trabajo

"La expresión "CARGA DE TRABAJO SEGURO", conocida en los usos internacionales com "SAFETY WEIGHT LOAD" o en se abreviación "SWL", significa la carga máxima que soporta una maniobra para que trabaje en forma segura." (http://www.directemar.cl/reglamar/tm032/CAPITULO II.htm)


urst
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 377

4195 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
SWL (safe working load)
carga segura de trabajo


Explanation:
Saludos.

Daltry Gárate
Bolivia
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 526




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
PRO (1): Daltry Gárate