KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Tech/Engineering

UB

Spanish translation: universal beams


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:UB
Spanish translation:universal beams
Entered by: P Forgas

21:14 Jan 26, 2002
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: UB
Instalation of Main Beams:
Select the desired main beam, these are generally UB's and painted the same colour as the columns.
E.Rodriguez
universal beams
Explanation:
To make it clear let us investigate the nature of the design variables, in
this case, the properties of sections considering universal beams (UBs), and universal
columns (UCs) from British Standard (BS 4). The cross-sectional area, and second
moment of areas about the major X axis are depicted in Figures 1.1a and 1.2a for UBs
and UCs respectively.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-26 21:31:03 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.brad.ac.uk/staff/vtoropov/burgeon/thesis_sameh/ch...

Selected response from:

P Forgas
Brazil
Grading comment
Muchas gracias
Saludos
e7610156@tsai.es
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2universal beams
P Forgas
5Vigas de perfil en forma de U
analisa
4 +1vigas U
Viviana Lemos
4Vigas de perfil en forma de U
analisa


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
universal beams


Explanation:
To make it clear let us investigate the nature of the design variables, in
this case, the properties of sections considering universal beams (UBs), and universal
columns (UCs) from British Standard (BS 4). The cross-sectional area, and second
moment of areas about the major X axis are depicted in Figures 1.1a and 1.2a for UBs
and UCs respectively.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-26 21:31:03 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.brad.ac.uk/staff/vtoropov/burgeon/thesis_sameh/ch...



P Forgas
Brazil
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 2261
Grading comment
Muchas gracias
Saludos
e7610156@tsai.es

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Al Gallo: Entonces deberías proponer 'viga universal' o vu.
3 mins

agree  Sue Horn
53 mins

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
vigas U


Explanation:
Own experience. Also check here:
http://www.polyhisolidur.com/Spanish/sheetparts.htm
Best regards


    Reference: http://www.polyhisolidur.com/Spanish/sheetparts.htm
Viviana Lemos
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Antonio Costa
22 hrs

1 day 21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Vigas de perfil en forma de U


Explanation:
vigas o material de soporte extruido en forma de U

analisa
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 149

1 day 21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Vigas de perfil en forma de U


Explanation:
vigas o material de soporte extruido en forma de U

analisa
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 149