KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Tech/Engineering

PPE

Spanish translation: Personal Protective Equipment (EPP) Equipo Protector Personal


11:28 Jan 27, 2002
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: PPE
Personnel to be wearing PPE at all times.
E. Rodriguez
Spanish translation:Personal Protective Equipment (EPP) Equipo Protector Personal
Explanation:
Eng<>Span by Jaime Aguirre
www.babylon.com

Saludos.
Selected response from:

Juan Pablo Solvez Beneyto
Spain
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3Personal Protective Equipment (EPP) Equipo Protector Personal
Juan Pablo Solvez Beneyto
5 +1PERSONAL PROTECTIVE EQUIPMENT
Sarah Brenchley
4 +1Equipo de seguridad / de protección personal
Robert INGLEDEW


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Personal Protective Equipment (EPP) Equipo Protector Personal


Explanation:
Eng<>Span by Jaime Aguirre
www.babylon.com

Saludos.

Juan Pablo Solvez Beneyto
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1214
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hazel Whiteley
18 mins
  -> Gracias, Hazel

agree  Rossana Triaca
29 mins
  -> Gracias, Rossana

agree  Leliadoura
9 hrs
  -> Gracias

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
PERSONAL PROTECTIVE EQUIPMENT


Explanation:
Again from the Acronym finder.
Sarah.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-27 12:03:17 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I forgot the translation:
= equipamiento de protección personal

Sarah Brenchley
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 208

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Leliadoura
9 hrs
  -> Thanks Leliadoura

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Equipo de seguridad / de protección personal


Explanation:
Equipo or ropa de seguridad are quite commonly used terms. Equipo de protección personal would be the literal translation, and is also valid.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-27 15:14:42 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

This includes fire-resistant clothes, safety boots, helmets, safety glasses, safety gloves and other items.

Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 2664

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ocean Trans
3 hrs
  -> Gracias, Betty