KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Tech/Engineering

inside hose reel

Spanish translation: boca de incendio equipada


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:inside hose reel
Spanish translation:boca de incendio equipada
Entered by: Zonum

12:45 Jan 27, 2002
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / Recycling plant
English term or phrase: inside hose reel
Fire protection is manual and consists of handextinguishers, *inside hose reels* and hydrants.

En una fuente he encontrado que un "hose reel" es el dispositivo donde los bomberos connectan las mangueras. Sin embargo, ¿no es eso precisamente un "hydrant" (boca de incendios)? Los dos conceptos me aparecen en esta lista.

Gracias.
Zonum
Spain
BIE - boca de incendio equipada OR puesto de manguera interior
Explanation:
According to someone who has been in the fire protection business for many years:

inside hose reels: BIES - Bocas de Incendio Equipadas (in Spain) or puestos de manguera interiores (outside Spain)

Hydrants - hidrantes (Spain) or hidrantes exteriores (outside Spain)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-27 13:31:01 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The person who gave me these terms is an excellent linguist and uses many languages in his work, including English (native) and Spanish (almost native - lived in Spain for 26 years)
Selected response from:

Hazel Whiteley
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1BIE - boca de incendio equipada OR puesto de manguera interior
Hazel Whiteley
4 +1carrete (interior) de/para manguerasxxxtazdog
4Enrolladores de manguera para agua ¿empotrados?
Juan Pablo Solvez Beneyto
4Carretel interior para mangueras
J. Calzado


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Enrolladores de manguera para agua ¿empotrados?


Explanation:
Lo de "inside" no me queda muy claro. ¿Podría tratarse de enrolladores "empotrados" en la pared?

Estaré atento a las otras respuestas:)

Saludos.


    Reference: http://www.nederman.es/MEDIA/WATER.HTM
Juan Pablo Solvez Beneyto
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1214

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
carrete (interior) de/para mangueras


Explanation:
...or carrete portamangueras...

I assume the Inside means "indoors".

It's what the fire hose is rolled up on. See the following link for a picture:

http://www.cvpi.com.ve/Carrete para Mangueras.htm

Carrete para Mangueras rígidas contra
incendios y/o manejo de combustible, el
rebobinado es manual y es por medio de
una manubrio/engrane de fácil movimiento,
adecuados para mangueras con diámetros
desde ¼ " hasta 4", fabricado en acero de
alta durabilidad tanto la estructura, tambor y
eje, dispositivo de rebobinado de alta
confiabilidad, conexión externa lateral a
fuente de suministro del fluido

Devanadoras para manguera - Carretes portamangueras - Rack para estivar mangueras en zig-zag - Puertas contra incendio - - Mangueras para servicio de incendio (nacionales e importadas)Espumígenos sintéticos, fluorproteinicos, proteinicos - Polvos químicos nacionales e importados

Hope it helps.



    Reference: http://www.cvpi.com.ve/Carrete%20para%20Mangueras.htm
    Reference: http://www.construir.com/Econsult/M/Melisam/document/preven....
xxxtazdog
Spain
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 910

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Juan Alamo Rosales
6 hrs

33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Carretel interior para mangueras


Explanation:
Segín el dicc. Beigbeder

Hose reel = carretel para mangueras


    Reference: http://www.hiperinsumos.com/semanarios/netforestal/cont-cart...
J. Calzado
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 274

44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
BIE - boca de incendio equipada OR puesto de manguera interior


Explanation:
According to someone who has been in the fire protection business for many years:

inside hose reels: BIES - Bocas de Incendio Equipadas (in Spain) or puestos de manguera interiores (outside Spain)

Hydrants - hidrantes (Spain) or hidrantes exteriores (outside Spain)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-27 13:31:01 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The person who gave me these terms is an excellent linguist and uses many languages in his work, including English (native) and Spanish (almost native - lived in Spain for 26 years)


    Reference: http://www.google.com/search?sourceid=navclient&q=%22bocas+d...
Hazel Whiteley
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 675

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marisa Pavan
1 hr