KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Tech/Engineering

user comms

Spanish translation: comunicaciones del usuario


10:19 Jan 28, 2002
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / temperature controllers
English term or phrase: user comms
Does it stands for "user communicatios"? If so, is it translated as "comunicaciones de usuario"

Contex:

Remote setpoint: When lit, this indicates that de PDSIO remote Setpoint input has been selected. 'REM' is also used to indicate that user comms is active.


Thank you all.
J. Calzado
Spanish translation:comunicaciones del usuario
Explanation:
Yes, "comms" stands for "communications". I personally prefer "del" instead of "de", but that's a matter of style, you know
Selected response from:

Pablo Salas
Spain
Grading comment
Thank you for the confirmation.
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4comunicaciones del usuarioPablo Salas
4comunicaciones de usuario
Cristina Sexto Naveira


  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
comunicaciones del usuario


Explanation:
Yes, "comms" stands for "communications". I personally prefer "del" instead of "de", but that's a matter of style, you know

Pablo Salas
Spain
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 113
Grading comment
Thank you for the confirmation.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  alfatauri
1 hr

agree  cjwebb
2 hrs

agree  Patricia Fierro, M. Sc.
9 hrs

agree  Ramón Solá
13 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
comunicaciones de usuario


Explanation:
Efectivamente "comms" significa comunicaciones

Cristina Sexto Naveira
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in GalicianGalician
PRO pts in pair: 28