KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Tech/Engineering

setpoint rate limit

Spanish translation: límite del valor de consigna


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:setpoint rate limit
Spanish translation:límite del valor de consigna
Entered by: Anaviva

15:46 Jan 28, 2002
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / temperature controllers
English term or phrase: setpoint rate limit
Tlaking about a temperature controller.

"When lit, it indicates that Setpoint rate limit is active"

Thank you.
J. Calzado
límite del valor de consigna
Explanation:
"set point" is usually translated as "consigna" when related to temperature control equipment
Selected response from:

Anaviva
Spain
Grading comment
Gracias a todos.
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1límite del valor del punto de ajuste
Patricia Ferreira Larrieux
4límite del valor de consignaAnaviva
4 -1valor límite prefijado / límite del valor prefijadoSery


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
valor límite prefijado / límite del valor prefijado


Explanation:
Saludos, Sery

Sery
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1502

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Anaviva: límite de consigna
29 mins
  -> Gracias

48 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
límite del valor de consigna


Explanation:
"set point" is usually translated as "consigna" when related to temperature control equipment

Anaviva
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 108
Grading comment
Gracias a todos.

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
límite del valor del punto de ajuste


Explanation:
I also use "punto de ajuste" as a translation for setpoint when translating for the HVAC industry.

Just another option.
Hope this helps,
Patricia Ferreira


Patricia Ferreira Larrieux
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 188

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ramón Solá
3 hrs