KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Tech/Engineering

cool hysteresis

Spanish translation: hysteresis de enfriamento


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:cool hysteresis
Spanish translation:hysteresis de enfriamento
Entered by: Gilbert Ashley

17:11 Jan 28, 2002
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / temperature controllers
English term or phrase: cool hysteresis
If I am not wrong, "heat hysteresis" must be "histéresis térmica". Thus, which is the standard translation for cool hysteresis? Thank you all.
J. Calzado
hysteresis de calentamiento/enfriamento
Explanation:
See more in Google at "Cool hysteresis".
What it means is the "time lag" in the heating or cooling cycle. For instance, if, on an air conditioner you set the temp. for 72 deg., the room must heat up to 73-74 before the unit turns on. This is usually referred to as 'differencial'.
Selected response from:

Gilbert Ashley
Grading comment
Gracias a todos
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3hysteresis de calentamiento/enfriamentoGilbert Ashley
4...¿histéresis atérmica/no térmica?...
Ramón Solá
4histeresis refrigeranteLrodela


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
histeresis refrigerante


Explanation:
pienso que no se puede transladar igual que "heat" puesto que es la palabra opuesta. refrigerante se refiere a temperaturas

Lrodela
United States

35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
hysteresis de calentamiento/enfriamento


Explanation:
See more in Google at "Cool hysteresis".
What it means is the "time lag" in the heating or cooling cycle. For instance, if, on an air conditioner you set the temp. for 72 deg., the room must heat up to 73-74 before the unit turns on. This is usually referred to as 'differencial'.


    Reference: http://www.eurotherm.co.uk/pdfs/94%20data.pdf
Gilbert Ashley
PRO pts in pair: 228
Grading comment
Gracias a todos

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Egmont
12 mins

agree  P Forgas: histéresis
21 mins

agree  Guillermo Reynal
1 hr

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
...¿histéresis atérmica/no térmica?...


Explanation:
Just a guess, but in any case we musn't forget the accent on the "e"...

Ramón Solá
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 3952