KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Tech/Engineering

welcome to my locker.

Spanish translation: locker


17:33 Jan 28, 2002
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: welcome to my locker.
sign for locker
Jessie
Spanish translation:locker
Explanation:
con frecuencia lo he visto en uso en español sin traducir la palabra
Selected response from:

Alis?
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3locker
Alis?
4 +1bienvenido a mi taquilla
Hazel Whiteley
4bienvenido / bienvenida a mi gabinete
Elinor Thomas


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
bienvenido a mi taquilla


Explanation:
o bienvenida a mi taquilla if the person to be welcome is a girl. If it could be either, I suggest you choose "bienvenido" or "bienvenido/a" or the plural (see below)

Or bienvenidos a mi taquilla if the people to be welcome are plural. This technically masculine plural but also encompasses the masculine and feminine together

Hazel Whiteley
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 675

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxPaul Roige: "Bienvenido a mi taquilla, deje todo como lo encontró" :-))
4 hrs

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
bienvenido / bienvenida a mi gabinete


Explanation:
HTH :-)


    Reference: http://Babylon.com
Elinor Thomas
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 860

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
locker


Explanation:
con frecuencia lo he visto en uso en español sin traducir la palabra

Alis?
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 51
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Claudia Iglesias: En Venezuela, Rep. Dominicana y Chile se le llama locker a lo que hay en algunos colegios y gimnasios para guardar los efectos personales.
22 mins

agree  elenali: México
2 hrs

agree  Ana Boardman-Hsue: Mexico
10 days