KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Tech/Engineering

bullets and spheres

Spanish translation: depósitos


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:bullets and spheres
Spanish translation:depósitos
Entered by: Zonum

23:17 Jan 28, 2002
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / incinerating plant
English term or phrase: bullets and spheres
PLANTA INCINERADORA Y DE RECICLAJE

Valores asegurados:

The losses include vapor cloud explosion and process vessel explosion, but excludes catastrophic failures of **bullets and spheres**, based on loss experience.

¿Balas y esferas?

Gracias.
Zonum
Spain
depósitos
Explanation:
Se refiere a los depósitos esféricos y cilíndricos de gran capacidad que suele haber en refinerías e instalaciones industriales. ¡No lo traduzcas como "balas y esferas! :-)
Selected response from:

Félix Saiz
Spain
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1depósitos
Félix Saiz
4you could be right
Maria


  

Answers


23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
you could be right


Explanation:
Look at these sites:
Household Pollutants

There are two household Pollutant Collection Events each year, where you can take household substances that may be harm the environment if poured down the drain, into a storm sewer or tossed into the trash.

Among the products that can be disposed of safely are pesticides, paints, cleaners, batteries, yard-care products, acids, caustics, thinners, household flammable liquids, oil, antifreeze, bullets (50-caliber and smaller), and smoke alarms.
http://www.tulsarecycles.com/

Pros and cons
Properties of fly ash are much like those of calcium carbonate but with significant differences. Fly ash is essentially finely powdered sand but without sharp edges like calcium carbonate. The ash consists of small balls‹mostly solid, some hollow (1%). The hollow-sphere fraction has accounted for the main plastics uses up to now‹liquid coatings and molding compounds. Trelleborg Fillite, Inc., Norcross, Ga., is a unit of a British firm that is reputed to be the world's largest supplier of hollow fly-ash spheres.

The spheres add stiffness and compressive strength to plastic compounds, but at the expense of increased brittleness. On the other hand, some processors who use ash say the spheres act like small ball bearings to improve throughput. Fly ash also comes in an amorphous, non-spherical form, which is of little current commercial use.
http://www.plasticstechnology.com/articles/199909cu4.html



Maria
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1496

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
depósitos


Explanation:
Se refiere a los depósitos esféricos y cilíndricos de gran capacidad que suele haber en refinerías e instalaciones industriales. ¡No lo traduzcas como "balas y esferas! :-)


    Reference: http://www.suyashgroup.com/subcont.htm
Félix Saiz
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 113

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ramón Solá
1 hr