KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Tech/Engineering

mothball

Spanish translation: cerrar/clausurar


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:mothball
Spanish translation:cerrar/clausurar
Entered by: Zonum

02:13 Jan 29, 2002
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / Planta de reciclaje
English term or phrase: mothball
The composting unit (unidad de compostaje) was **mothballed** because of odor problems and complaints by neighboring inhabitants.
Zonum
Spain
clausurada
Explanation:
Claudia is on the right track, but there is no mistake in the spelling of the word in the question; the mistake is in the references she provides.

Here’s the definition in English:

mothball
SYL: moth-ball
PRO: mawth bawl
POS: noun
DEF: a small hard ball of an insect-repellent chemical such as camphor or naphthalene, used to keep moths out of clothes.
PHR: in mothballs
DEF: out of active use; in long-term storage.
POS: transitive verb
INF: mothballed, mothballing, mothballs
DEF: to retire from use and place into storage.

It’s a VERB here, and as such, the meaning is the last one.

Collins gives “aparcar” when referring to a project, but in this case, as it refers to a composting unit, I would say “clausurada.”

D.R.A.E.

clausurar.
1. (De clausura. ) tr. cerrar, poner fin a la actividad de organismos políticos, establecimientos científicos, industriales, etc.

2. Cerrar, inhabilitar temporal o permanentemente un edificio, local, etc.

Hope it helps.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-29 06:01:32 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sorry, forgot the reference for the definition in English: http://machaut.uchicago.edu/cgi-bin/WEDT1.sh?word=mothball
Selected response from:

xxxtazdog
Spain
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1clausuradaxxxtazdog
4 +2encapsulada
Camara
5naftalina or bolitas de naftalinaxxxRosettaStone
4 +1mouthballed / cerrada o desactivada
Claudia Iglesias
4dejada en desusoGabriela De Seta
4desguazadaBeatriz Vignoli
4archivadoHenry Vaughan
4A la unidad de compostaje se le puso naftalina, porque...
Gloria Towle
5 -1Pastillas antipolillas
Monica Colangelo
4 -1bolas de alcanfor
Maria


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Pastillas antipolillas


Explanation:
Se llenó la unidad de compostaje con pastillas antipolillas

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-29 02:33:34 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

pastillas / bolitas de naftalina

Monica Colangelo
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 2395

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  xxxtazdog: sorry, that's not what it means as a verb. See below.
3 hrs

neutral  Patricia Lutteral: compost: a mixture of various decaying organic substances...used for fertilizing land. Para qué le vas a poner antipolillas a eso??
11 hrs

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
encapsulada


Explanation:
encapsulada.

La definición esta en http://europa.eu.int/eurodicautom

Camara
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 162

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ramón Solá
2 hrs

agree  Patricia Lutteral: Una buena opción; habría que ver el texto completo, verdad?
11 hrs

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
A la unidad de compostaje se le puso naftalina, porque...


Explanation:
"Naftalina", o también conocidas como "bolas de naftalina"

Gloria Towle
United States
PRO pts in pair: 84

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marva
1 hr

disagree  xxxtazdog: sorry, that's not what it means as a verb. See below.
3 hrs

neutral  Patricia Lutteral: Please see comment to trixiemck.
11 hrs

35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
bolas de alcanfor


Explanation:
así tambien se las llama en España...

Happy translating! ;o) Maria

Maria
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1496

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  xxxtazdog: sorry, it's a verb, not a noun.
3 hrs

neutral  Patricia Lutteral: no como verbo. Please see context.
10 hrs

41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
mouthballed / cerrada o desactivada


Explanation:
Pienso que es un error y que se trata de "mouthballed". No lo pude encontrar en diccionarios bilingües, pero entiendo que significa clausurar.
Parece más lógico que llenar de naftalina algo que de por sí huele mal.

----------------------------------
EMD Diesels/Dynamic Braking
... I have seen have/have dynamics.. not sure if working though. Most are sadly *** mouthballed ***
now.. except for the first unit to be painted into GRS paint, B&M 470 ...
www.railroad.net/forums/load/bandm/msg0720342730602.html
-----------------------------------
Charles Sturt University
... and historic keyboard, originally owned by Elton John. Purchased by current owner
and
*** mouthballed***
since 1988 (after Elton John Oz tour)at ABC television studios ...
www.csu.edu.au/whatsnew/public/oct/msg.Wed.1153751140.html
--------------------------------------
> yeah i know sammie.. since the mig1.44 and s37 have been
*** mouthballed..***
the development of these radars has.. kinda dissapeared. are u sure about attckking 20 targets simultanoeusly or is it trakking 20 targets simultanoeusly
http://users3.cgiforme.com/javad/messages/227.html

Claudia Iglesias
Chile
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 242

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  urst: makes sense
43 mins
  -> Thanks urst

neutral  xxxtazdog: it IS "mothballed"... your interpretation of the meaning is correct, but your refs. are off (look at the spelling in general in the last one!)
3 hrs
  -> There's something strange. See below.

neutral  Patricia Lutteral: Está bien escrito; tu interpretación es correcta., eso es lo que significa mothball como verbo. :-))
10 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
clausurada


Explanation:
Claudia is on the right track, but there is no mistake in the spelling of the word in the question; the mistake is in the references she provides.

Here’s the definition in English:

mothball
SYL: moth-ball
PRO: mawth bawl
POS: noun
DEF: a small hard ball of an insect-repellent chemical such as camphor or naphthalene, used to keep moths out of clothes.
PHR: in mothballs
DEF: out of active use; in long-term storage.
POS: transitive verb
INF: mothballed, mothballing, mothballs
DEF: to retire from use and place into storage.

It’s a VERB here, and as such, the meaning is the last one.

Collins gives “aparcar” when referring to a project, but in this case, as it refers to a composting unit, I would say “clausurada.”

D.R.A.E.

clausurar.
1. (De clausura. ) tr. cerrar, poner fin a la actividad de organismos políticos, establecimientos científicos, industriales, etc.

2. Cerrar, inhabilitar temporal o permanentemente un edificio, local, etc.

Hope it helps.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-29 06:01:32 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sorry, forgot the reference for the definition in English: http://machaut.uchicago.edu/cgi-bin/WEDT1.sh?word=mothball


    as noted
xxxtazdog
Spain
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 910

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Patricia Lutteral: :-))
4 hrs
  -> tks :-))

neutral  Claudia Iglesias: There's something I don't understand : please look just to the spelling of moutballed. I know the spèlling of the last reference is bad, but it's taken from a private message I could find. Are my 3 references mis-spelt ?
5 hrs
  -> yes, I'm afraid they're all either typos or spelling mistakes, which is why there are so few references with this spelling as compared to "mothballed."

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
naftalina or bolitas de naftalina


Explanation:
That's the way they're called in Argentina

xxxRosettaStone

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Patricia Lutteral: Could you think of any reason why you would put "bolitas de naftalina" in a composting unit??
1 hr

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
archivado


Explanation:
In agreement with other suggestions I think the word has been misspelled.
When you mothball something you store it away for use at another time (perhaps).

Good luck


    personal experience
Henry Vaughan
Spain
PRO pts in pair: 11

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Patricia Lutteral: Do you really think that you can "archivar" a composting unit for later use?
27 mins
  -> perhaps a better word would be "almacenar", I meant archvar in the sense of this unit's design.

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
dejada en desuso


Explanation:
En el OXFORD dice Mothballs: stored and not used for a long time.

Como hace referencia a las quejas por el olor, esta puede ser la respuesta más adecuada.

Suerte, Gabriela

Gabriela De Seta
Argentina
PRO pts in pair: 18

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
desguazada


Explanation:
En mi reciente investigación sobre el conflicto Malvinas/Falklands di con una entrevista de la BBC donde un funcionario británico se refería a lo que había sucedido, en la segunda posguerra, con los buques de guerra del Reino Unido: estos habían sido "mothballed" debido a recortes presupuestarios. Del contexto inferí que habían sido desguazados, ya según este funcionario sus "armored plates" o partes blindadas tuvieron que ser repuestas con motivo del conflicto.


    Reference: http://www.bbcnews
    Search: "mothballing"
Beatriz Vignoli
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 6