KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Tech/Engineering

arcsecs

Spanish translation: arco segundos


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:arcsecs
Spanish translation:arco segundos
Entered by: Judy Rojas

14:35 Jan 29, 2002
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / Laser measuring system
English term or phrase: arcsecs
In angular measurement the units will toggle between degrees, milliradians and arcsecs
Judy Rojas
Chile
arcosegundos
Explanation:
.....los eclipses de Sol son posibles gracias a lo que los físicos denominan como arcosegundos, "la distancia en que el ojo tiene que moverse para poder cubrir un objeto en función de la distancia. Uno tiene que recorrer una distancia en arco de los ojos para apreciar el tamaño del objeto",
Selected response from:

Gabriela De Seta
Argentina
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5segundos
P Forgas
4arcosegundosGabriela De Seta
4 -1arcos de segundo
Ramón Esquivel


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
segundos


Explanation:
Arc-minute (arcmin): In geometry the degree can be divided into sixty subsections called arcmins, in the same way that there are sixty minutes in an hour. The arcmin can be divided into arcsecs in the same way. A value can be quoted as 43°26'45.8" to mean 43 degrees, 26 arcmins and 45.8 arcsecs. Note that for values below one arcsec a metric decimal place is used.

Arc-second (arcsec): See arc-minute
http://www.star.le.ac.uk/astrosoc/glossary.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-29 15:42:09 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

también
segundos de arco

P Forgas
Brazil
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 2261

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria Roncero: Estoy de acuerdo
18 mins

agree  Patricia Lutteral
41 mins

agree  Leliadoura
1 hr

agree  Ramón Solá
9 hrs

agree  travit
5 days

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
arcosegundos


Explanation:
.....los eclipses de Sol son posibles gracias a lo que los físicos denominan como arcosegundos, "la distancia en que el ojo tiene que moverse para poder cubrir un objeto en función de la distancia. Uno tiene que recorrer una distancia en arco de los ojos para apreciar el tamaño del objeto",


    Reference: http://www.publi.com/news/1998/0224/a02.htm
Gabriela De Seta
Argentina
PRO pts in pair: 18

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
arcos de segundo


Explanation:
Ref. 1
.. y una resolucion menos de un arco de segundo(arcsecond).


Ref 2
.. Esto permitiría al telescopio estudiar objetos en alta resolución (alrededor de 20 arcos de segundo en una longitud de onda de 21 centímetros) y detalladas ...




    Reference: http://www.iac.es/galeria/raw/spanish_Coherent/cdetectors.ht...
    Reference: http://www.upv.es/satelite/Grupo4_b99.00/noticias.htm
Ramón Esquivel
Peru
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 155

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  two2tango: En realidad son segundos de arco
6 hrs
  -> Why???? Cómo dices tú, arco de 30º, o 30º de arco??