KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Tech/Engineering

Box-car average

Spanish translation: promedio por impulso rectangular


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:box-car average
Spanish translation:promedio por impulso rectangular
Entered by: Judy Rojas

17:15 Jan 29, 2002
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: Box-car average
Thermal conductivity values used for estimation of equilibration temperatures determined from visual examination of available data and box-car average applied aroound measurement depth.
Judy Rojas
Chile
Impulso rectangular
Explanation:
boxcar: Telecommunications. a stream of pulses having a long duration in contrast to the spaces separating them.

boxcar circuit Electronics. a circuit used in radar to sample voltage waveforms and store the latest value sampled. (So called because of the flat, boxlike shape of the waveform.

impulso rectangular – Impulso ideal de tiempos de elevación y descensos infinitamente cortos y amplitud constante.
Las amplitudes y duraciones de impulso vienen a veces especificadas como las del impulso rectangular equivalente más cercano que transporte la misma energía.


LABORATORIO DE PROCESADO DIGITAL DE SEÑALES.
INGENIERÍA ELECTRÓNICA
.
Curso 2001-2002
Profesor Emilio Soria Olivas
espectral". MATLAB
Una multiplicación en el dominio temporal supone una convolución en el dominio
frecuencial por lo que las características frecuenciales de la señal quedan, lógicamente,
condicionadas por dicha ventana. Existen otras ventanas que tienden a evitar ese "goteo espectral". MATLAB tiene implementadas varias; las que estudiaremos serán la
rectangular (boxcar), triangular (triang) la de Hanning y Hamming. Visualízalas y
utiliza el comando freqz para determinar su respuesta en magnitud y fase.
Una vez vistas sus características frecuenciales enventanaremos la última sinusoide...

Espero que te sea de utilidad!

Selected response from:

Camara
United States
Grading comment
Thanks for your help.
Regards,
Ricardo
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Impulso rectangular
Camara
5 -2furgón con caja independienteAntonio Costa


  

Answers


57 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -2
furgón con caja independiente


Explanation:
ok

Antonio Costa
PRO pts in pair: 478
Grading comment
Thank you for your input, but this refe a math function.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Camara: Absolutamente nada que ver con el texto
14 mins
  -> So do I. I looked at the isolated term

disagree  Jaime Backal: De acuerdo con Cámara
1 hr
  -> ditto above
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: Thank you for your input, but this refe a math function.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Impulso rectangular


Explanation:
boxcar: Telecommunications. a stream of pulses having a long duration in contrast to the spaces separating them.

boxcar circuit Electronics. a circuit used in radar to sample voltage waveforms and store the latest value sampled. (So called because of the flat, boxlike shape of the waveform.

impulso rectangular – Impulso ideal de tiempos de elevación y descensos infinitamente cortos y amplitud constante.
Las amplitudes y duraciones de impulso vienen a veces especificadas como las del impulso rectangular equivalente más cercano que transporte la misma energía.


LABORATORIO DE PROCESADO DIGITAL DE SEÑALES.
INGENIERÍA ELECTRÓNICA
.
Curso 2001-2002
Profesor Emilio Soria Olivas
espectral". MATLAB
Una multiplicación en el dominio temporal supone una convolución en el dominio
frecuencial por lo que las características frecuenciales de la señal quedan, lógicamente,
condicionadas por dicha ventana. Existen otras ventanas que tienden a evitar ese "goteo espectral". MATLAB tiene implementadas varias; las que estudiaremos serán la
rectangular (boxcar), triangular (triang) la de Hanning y Hamming. Visualízalas y
utiliza el comando freqz para determinar su respuesta en magnitud y fase.
Una vez vistas sus características frecuenciales enventanaremos la última sinusoide...

Espero que te sea de utilidad!



Camara
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 162
Grading comment
Thanks for your help.
Regards,
Ricardo

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jaime Backal: but I am "bothered" by thermal conductivity. Does the text refer to the permeability of a material to Radio Frequency?
48 mins