KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Tech/Engineering

Senior Facility Manager

Spanish translation: Gerente General de Planta / Instalación


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Senior Facility Manager
Spanish translation:Gerente General de Planta / Instalación
Entered by: alicia

00:49 Jan 30, 2002
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: Senior Facility Manager
It's a list of job titles within a non-specific company
alicia
Gerente General de Planta / Instalación
Explanation:
Así lo diría yo. He traducido facility también como planta, porque una "facility" puede ser una instalación, o puede referirse a construcciones, especialmente industriales.
Selected response from:

Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Gerente de Planta
Monica Colangelo
4 +1director/gerente principal de instalaciones/servicios
Rick Henry
5GERENTE GENERAL DE LAS INSTALACIONESGuillermo Reynal
4Gerente General de Planta / Instalación
Robert INGLEDEW
4Directivo principal de sucursalAlba Mora


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
director/gerente principal de instalaciones/servicios


Explanation:
I'd personally go with servicios, but in some contexts, instalaciones works too.

HTH

Rick

Rick Henry
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 291

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ramón Solá
17 mins

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Gerente General de Planta / Instalación


Explanation:
Así lo diría yo. He traducido facility también como planta, porque una "facility" puede ser una instalación, o puede referirse a construcciones, especialmente industriales.

Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 2664

56 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
GERENTE GENERAL DE LAS INSTALACIONES


Explanation:
SE AGREGARON LAS PALABRAS: DE LAS INSTALACIONES, DEBIDO A QUE EL TERMINO FACILITY CONLLEVA EL SIGNIFICADO DE INSTALACIONES DE ALGUN TIPO

Guillermo Reynal
Mexico
PRO pts in pair: 16

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Directivo principal de sucursal


Explanation:
Suerte

Alba Mora
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 636

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Gerente de Planta


Explanation:
En Argentina

Monica Colangelo
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 2395