KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Tech/Engineering

sprinkler head

Spanish translation: cabezal de aspersor


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:sprinkler head
Spanish translation:cabezal de aspersor
Entered by: Zonum

02:51 Jan 30, 2002
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / Planta de reciclaje
English term or phrase: sprinkler head
The horizontal spacing between two sprinkler *heads* should not exceed and the temperature rating of the *heads* should be 68ºC.

¿Los "heads" del aspersor?
Zonum
Spain
cabeza o cabezal de aspersión
Explanation:
Espero te sea útil. Saludos!
Selected response from:

Rodrigo Ortiz-Monasterio Q.
Mexico
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5cabeza o cabezal de aspersión
Rodrigo Ortiz-Monasterio Q.
4boquilla rociadora, cabezal rociador
Robert INGLEDEW
4cabeza del aspersor
Félix Saiz


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
cabeza o cabezal de aspersión


Explanation:
Espero te sea útil. Saludos!

Rodrigo Ortiz-Monasterio Q.
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 180

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
cabeza del aspersor


Explanation:
¿Qué tiene de malo "cabeza"?
Además es el término que se usa. Ver referencia.
Por cierto, también se emplea mucho "rociador" por "sprinkler".
Un saludo

Félix Saiz
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 113

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
boquilla rociadora, cabezal rociador


Explanation:
Dos opciones más. En las pocas traducciones que he hecho sobre evaluaciones de riesgo de instalaciones químicas y petroleras, se suele usar la palabra boquilla (en inglés nozzle)

Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 2664