KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Tech/Engineering

one-shot tuner

Spanish translation: sintonizador monoestable


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:one-shot tuner
Spanish translation:sintonizador monoestable
Entered by: J. Calzado

15:19 Jan 30, 2002
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / Temperature controller
English term or phrase: one-shot tuner
Self-Tuning: a one-shot tuner feature to set up initial PID values and determine overshoot inhibition parameters.

The Controller use a 'one-shot' tuner which works by switching the output on and off to induce an oscillation in the measure value.

He traducido "overshoot" como sobreimpulso, y "undershoot" como subimpulso, ¿sabe alguién si son adecuadas en este mismo contexto? Muchas gracias a todos.
J. Calzado
sintonizador monoestable
Explanation:
tuner = sintonizador, bloque de sintonía, selector de estaciones
one-block = monoestable

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-30 15:28:07 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

perdón \"ONE-SHOT\" = monoestable
Selected response from:

Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Grading comment
Gracias a los dos
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4sintonizador monoestable
Robert INGLEDEW
5 -1sintomizador monoestableAntonio Costa


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
sintonizador monoestable


Explanation:
tuner = sintonizador, bloque de sintonía, selector de estaciones
one-block = monoestable

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-30 15:28:07 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

perdón \"ONE-SHOT\" = monoestable

Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 2664
Grading comment
Gracias a los dos

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  godson777
10 mins
  -> Gracias, Marcos.

agree  Carlos Moreno
2 hrs
  -> Gracias, Carlos.

agree  Ramón Solá
13 hrs
  -> Gracias, Ramón.

agree  Tomás Cano Binder, BA, CT: Si lo dice Robert.... va a misa! :-)
1 day 48 mins
  -> Gracias. (voy a misa para pedirle a Dios que me ayude a no equivocarme tanto...)

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
sintomizador monoestable


Explanation:
De acuerdo con Collazo su sobre y subimpulso están correctos.

Antonio Costa
PRO pts in pair: 478

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Carlos Moreno: Sintonizador.
2 hrs