KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Tech/Engineering

dimension stone

Spanish translation: ...rocas ornamentales...


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:dimension stone
Spanish translation:...rocas ornamentales...
Entered by: Ramón Solá

18:47 Jan 30, 2002
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: dimension stone
mortar used for interior or exterior installations to set all large sized ceramic, porcelain, granite, slate, marble, limestone, and dimension stone tiles
Eugenia Corbo
...rocas ornamentales...
Explanation:
Take a look below...
Selected response from:

Ramón Solá
Grading comment
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1piedra de dimensión
Hazel Whiteley
5piedra de características dimensionales
Camara
4...rocas ornamentales...
Ramón Solá
4piedra desbastada
P Forgas


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
piedra de dimensión


Explanation:
según la referencia.

También lo he encontrado sin cambiar en inglés en medio de texto español


    Reference: http://www.google.co.uk/search?hl=en&q=%22piedra+de+dimensi%...
Hazel Whiteley
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 675

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Egmont
16 mins

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
piedra de características dimensionales


Explanation:
piedra de características dimensionales

Camara
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 162

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
piedra desbastada


Explanation:
eurodic

sillares de toba (fig.504). Aplicados a la mampostería o la piedra desbastada,
estos enlucidos cobran cuerpo hasta corregir las numerosas irregularidades de ...
www.edeoficios.com/constru2.html

P Forgas
Brazil
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 2261

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
...rocas ornamentales...


Explanation:
Take a look below...


    Reference: http://europa.eu.int/eurodicautom/login.jsp
Ramón Solá
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 3952